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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE BATTERY
    1. Check the battery condition and state of charge. REFER to Diagnostic Routine A .
    • Is the battery OK? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 2 .
    • No:  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY MESSAGES IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
    1. Check the message center while holding the ignition key in the start position.
    • Is STARTING SYSTEM FAULT displayed in the message center? 
  3. CHECK THE IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) Parameter Identification (PID).
    1. Using a scan tool, view the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    2. While observing the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) IN_GEAR, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
    • Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read NO in both positions? 
  4. RETRIEVE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, perform the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test.
    • Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
  5. CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) Parameter Identification (PID)
    1. Using a scan tool, view the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    2. While holding the key in the START position, monitor the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) ENG_CRANK.
    • Does the Parameter Identification (PID) change from Inactive to Active? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 6 .
    • No:  GO to step  16 .
  6. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY
    1. Swap the starter relay with a known good relay and attempt to crank the engine.
    • Does the engine crank? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new starter relay.
    • No:  GO to step 7 .
  7. CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Starter Relay.
    3. Measure:
    Fig 1: Checking Voltage To Starter Relay
    G07420916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 8 .
    • No:  VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  8. CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
    1. With the gear selector in PARK, connect a fused jumper wire:
    Fig 2: Checking Starter Motor
    G07420917Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank? 
    • Yes:  GO to step  14 .
    • No:  GO to step 9 .
  9. CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
    1. Measure:
    Fig 3: Checking Battery Ground Cable
    G07420918Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
  10. CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
    1. Measure:
    Fig 4: Checking Starter Motor Ground
    G07420919Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 11 .
    • No:  CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted.
  11. CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
    1. Measure:
    Fig 5: Checking Voltage To Starter Motor
    G07420920Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
  12. CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
    1. Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Fig 6: Checking Starter Motor
    G07420921Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Did the starter engage and the engine crank? 
  13. CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
    1. Connect: Starter Relay.
    2. Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B.
    3. While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Fig 7: Checking Start Input At Starter
    G07420922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
    • Yes:  CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and C197B. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  14. CHECK THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    3. Measure:
    Fig 8: Checking Powertrain Control Module Start Circuits For Short To Ground
    G07420923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances to ground greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 15 .
    • No:  REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground.
  15. CHECK THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
    Fig 9: Checking Powertrain Control Module Start Circuits For Open
    G07420924Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to step  18 .
    • No:  REPAIR the affected circuit for an open.
  16. CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    3. While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Fig 10: Checking Start Circuit For Voltage At Powertrain Control Module
    G07420925Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to step  18 .
    • No:  GO to step 17 .
  17. CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
    1. Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for component testing.
    • Did the ignition switch pass the component test? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR the circuit for an open.
    • No:  INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch .
  18. CHECK FOR CORRECT Powertrain Control Module (PCM) OPERATION
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect and inspect all Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
  3. Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  4. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.