Pinpoint Test
- RETRIEVE Body Control Module (BCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Body Control Module (BCM) self-test.
- Was Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C113A: 15 retrieved?
- Yes: GO to step 2 .
- No: For Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C113A: 11, GO to step 7 . For all other Body Control Module (BCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC CHART: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA)).
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.
- No:
For vehicles with Intelligent Access (IA), GO to step 3
.
For vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), GO to step 5 .
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit for an open.
- CHECK THE Body Control Module (BCM) AND Powertrain Control Module (PCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to step 11 .
- No: VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to step 10 . If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
- Is the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 6 .
- No: REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open.
- CHECK THE Body Control Module (BCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: INSTALL a new Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER .
- No: VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to step 10 . If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
- Using a scan tool, clear the Body Control Module (BCM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA)).
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test.
- Was Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C113A: 11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes: GO to step 8 .
- No: GO to step 9 .
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Measure:
- Is the resistance to ground greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 10 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Using a scan tool, clear the Body Control Module (BCM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Body Control Module (BCM) self-test.
- Was DTC C113A: 11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes: GO to step 11 .
- No:
For vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), INSTALL a new Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER
.
For vehicles with Intelligent Access (IA), the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Body Control Module (BCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Powertrain Control Module (PCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) address this concern, INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module (PCM). REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.