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Pinpoint Test

  1. RETRIEVE Body Control Module (BCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, perform the Body Control Module (BCM) self-test.
    • Was Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C113A: 15 retrieved? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 2 .
    • No:  For Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C113A: 11, GO to step  7 . For all other Body Control Module (BCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC CHART: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
  2. CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA)).
    3. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    4. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Measure:
    Fig 1: Checking Wake Up Control Circuit For Short To Voltage
    G07420937Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.
    • No:  For vehicles with Intelligent Access (IA), GO to step 3 .

      For vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), GO to step  5 .

  3. CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
    Fig 2: Checking Wake Up Control Circuit For Open
    G07420938Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 4 .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  4. CHECK THE Body Control Module (BCM) AND Powertrain Control Module (PCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
    Fig 3: Checking Body Control Module And Powertrain Control Module For Correct Operation
    G07420939Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to step  11 .
    • No:  VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to step  10 . If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
    Fig 4: Checking Wake Up Control Circuit For Open
    G07420940Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 6 .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open.
  6. CHECK THE Body Control Module (BCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
    Fig 5: Checking Body Control Module For Correct Operation
    G07420941Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
  7. CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
    1. Using a scan tool, clear the Body Control Module (BCM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
    2. Ignition OFF.
    3. Disconnect: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA)).
    4. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Using a scan tool, perform the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test.
    • Was Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C113A: 11 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 8 .
    • No:  GO to step  9 .
  8. CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    3. Measure:
    Fig 6: Checking Wake Up Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    G07420942Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance to ground greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to step  10 .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. CHECK THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Using a scan tool, clear the Body Control Module (BCM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
    2. Ignition OFF.
    3. Connect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Using a scan tool, perform the Body Control Module (BCM) self-test.
    • Was DTC C113A: 11 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    • Yes:  GO to step  11 .
    • No:  For vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), INSTALL a new Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER .

      For vehicles with Intelligent Access (IA), the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector.

  10. CHECK FOR CORRECT Body Control Module (BCM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  11. CHECK FOR CORRECT Powertrain Control Module (PCM) OPERATION
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect and inspect all Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
  3. Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  4. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.