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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) MODULE
    1. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    • Does the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module pass the network test? 
  2. CHECK Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
      NOTE: Make sure that all aftermarket electronic equipment has been disconnected (if possible) and that the customer has been questioned about the kinds of electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle when this issue was identified.
    1. Connect the scan tool.
    2. NOTE: A spare tire cannot be programmed to the vehicle, even if equipped with a Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensor. If a damaged road wheel is located in the trunk and the Body Control Module (BCM) cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off at a dealership or repair shop, the Body Control Module (BCM) sets a Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensor fault. Repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Using a scan tool, view Body Control Module (BCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    5. Monitor the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) status Parameter Identification (PID) TPMS_STAT.
    • Does the Parameter Identification (PID) display SYSTEM FAULT? 
    • Yes:  GO to step 3 .
    • No:  GO to step  5 .
  3. CARRY OUT THE SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE
    1. Train all 4 Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensors. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Intelligent Access (IA)  or REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) .
    • Did all of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensors transmit correctly and did the horn sound when each sensor transmitted to the Body Control Module (BCM)? 
    • Yes:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by Radio Frequency Interference (RFI). REFER to Radio Frequency Interference  and REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)  PID Definitions for information on locating sources of Radio Frequency Interference (RFI).
    • No:  GO to step 4 .
  4. ATTEMPT TO CARRY OUT THE SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE AGAIN
    1. Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn. Leave the vehicle doors open. Start the sensor training procedure at a different wheel.
    2. Train all 4 Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensors. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Intelligent Access (IA)  or REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) .
    • Did any of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensors transmit correctly and did the horn sound when each sensor transmitted to the Body Control Module (BCM)? 
  5. CHECK FOR CORRECT Body Control Module (BCM) OPERATION
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect and inspect all Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
  3. Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    1. Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    2. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires. REFER to WHEEL AND TIRE under DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY. VERIFY the sensors are present and mounted to the wheels.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).