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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Data Link Connector (DLC) PINS FOR DAMAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
    3. Inspect the Data Link Connector (DLC) pins 6 and 14 for damage.
      Fig 1: Locating DLC Pins 6 And 14
      G06065501Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are Data Link Connector (DLC) pins 6 and 14 OK? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  REPAIR the Data Link Connector (DLC) as necessary.
  2. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
    1. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429019Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to on page 4.
  3. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (+) AND High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429020Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to 12  on page 10.
  4. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (+) AND High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Connect the negative battery cable.
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 4: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429021Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
      2. No:  GO to 13  on page 11.
  5. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR
    1. Measure:
      Fig 5: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminal
      G07429022Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  GO to on page 7.
  6. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DISCONNECTED
    1. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 6: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429023Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 6.
      2. No:  GO to on page 6.
  7. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 7: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429024Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 34  on page 20.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Body Control Module (BCM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 8: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429025Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 26  on page 16.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (+) AND High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      Fig 9: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminal
      G07429026Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 11  on page 9.
      2. No:  GO to 10  on page 8.
  10. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 10: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminal
      G07429027Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the Data Link Connector (DLC) or REPAIR the circuit in question.
      2. No:  A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
  11. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (+) AND High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      Fig 11: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminal
      G07429028Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
      • Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
      • All Terrain Control Module (ATCM)
      • Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module
      • Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F
      • Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) (if equipped)
      • Front Lighting Control Module (FLM)
      • Head Up Display (HUD) module (if equipped)
      • Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
      • Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
      • Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
      • Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1463A
      • Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B
      • Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310B
      • Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A
      • Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 
      1. Yes: 
      2. No:  REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for a short together.
  12. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (+) AND High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
    1. Measure:
      Fig 12: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429029Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1000 ohms.
      • Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
      • All Terrain Control Module (ATCM)
      • Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module
      • Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F
      • Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) (if equipped)
      • Front Lighting Control Module (FLM)
      • Head Up Display (HUD) module (if equipped)
      • Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
      • Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
      • Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
      • Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1463A
      • Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B
      • Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310B
      • Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A
      • Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 
      1. Yes:  For the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to 21  on page 14.

        For the All Terrain Control Module (ATCM), GO to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)

        For the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module, GO to For the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module, GO to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

        For the Body Control Module (BCM), GO to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

        For the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), GO to CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM)

        For the Front Lighting Control Module (FLM), GO to FRONT LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (FLM)

        For the Head Up Display (HUD) module, GO to HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE

        For the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), GO to INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE

        For the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM), GO to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS)

        For the Parking Aid Module (PAM), GO to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM)

        For the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM), GO to POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM)

        For the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), GO to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

        For the Restraints Control Module (RCM), GO to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)

        For the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM), GO to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM)

      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  13. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DISABLED
    NOTE: Establish an Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) session prior to disabling the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in this test step. If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a Powertrain Control Module (PCM) part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS). When a vehicle is manually identified by a Powertrain Control Module (PCM) part number, calibration number or tear tag, the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the network test.

    When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    1. Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 69 (15A), 86 (7.5A) and 90 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuses. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A .
      2. No:  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 14  on page 12.
  14. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 43 (40A) and 92 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuses. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE B .
      2. No:  GO to 15  on page 12.
  15. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Steering Column Control Module (SCCM), All Terrain Control Module (ATCM), Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) AND THE Head Up Display (HUD) MODULE DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 23 (15A), 24 (10A) and 35 (5A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 16  on page 12.
      2. No:  INSTALL the removed fuses.

        If the vehicle is equipped with a Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), GO to 17  on page 13.

        If the vehicle is not equipped with a Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), GO to 18  on page 13.

  16. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Steering Column Control Module (SCCM), All Terrain Control Module (ATCM), Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) AND THE Head Up Display (HUD) MODULE DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect modules one at a time until other High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A.
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    4. Disconnect: Front Lighting Control Module (FLM).
    5. Repeat the network test.
    6. Disconnect: All Terrain Control Module (ATCM) (if equipped).
    7. Repeat the network test.
    8. Disconnect: Head Up Display (HUD) module (if equipped).
    9. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT all modules.

        For restored operation with the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) disconnected, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE H .

        For restored operation with the Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) disconnected, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE M .

        For restored operation with the Head Up Display (HUD) module disconnected, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE T .

        For restored operation with the All Terrain Control Module (ATCM) disconnected, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE AA .

      2. No:  CONNECT all modules. The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  17. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 79 (5A) and 91 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuses. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE U .
      2. No:  GO to 18  on page 13.
  18. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Restraints Control Module (RCM), Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM), Parking Aid Module (PAM), AND THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disable modules one at a time until other High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuses 37 (10A) to disable the Restraints Control Module (RCM).
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    4. Install the removed fuse.
    5. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuses 33 (10A) to disable the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).
    6. Repeat the network test.
    7. Install the removed fuse.
    8. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuses 29 (20A) to disable the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped).
    9. Repeat the network test.
    10. Install the removed fuse.
    11. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuses 34 (10A) to disable the Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped).
    12. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuses.

        For restored operation with the Restraints Control Module (RCM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE C .

        For restored operation with the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE E .

        For restored operation with the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE S .

        For restored operation with the Parking Aid Module (PAM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE R .

      2. No:  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 19  on page 14.
  19. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Body Control Module (BCM) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuses 18 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuse. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE I .
      2. No:  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to 20  on page 14.
  20. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) AND Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disable modules one at a time until other High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuses 11 (10A) to disable the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    4. Install the removed fuse.
    5. Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 89 (5A) to disable the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM).
    6. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuses.

        For restored operation with the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE H .

        For restored operation with the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE AC .

      2. No:  INSTALL the removed fuses. The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  21. CHECK THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)  (Premium Plus) or REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)  (Sony® Sound).
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  22. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  23. CHECK THE Body Control Module (BCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA)  or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  24. CHECK THE Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Cruise-Control Module (C-CM). REFER to CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  25. CHECK THE Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Front Lighting Control Module (FLM). REFER to FRONT LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (FLM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  26. CHECK THE Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Power Steering Control Module (PSCM). REFER to STEERING GEAR .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  27. CHECK THE Head Up Display (HUD) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Head Up Display (HUD) module connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Head Up Display (HUD) module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Head Up Display (HUD) module. REFER to HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  28. CHECK THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  29. CHECK THE Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). REFER to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) SENSOR .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  30. CHECK THE Parking Aid Module (PAM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Parking Aid Module (PAM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Parking Aid Module (PAM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Parking Aid Module (PAM). REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  31. CHECK THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module (PCM). REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  32. CHECK THE Restraints Control Module (RCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Restraints Control Module (RCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Restraints Control Module (RCM). REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  33. CHECK THE Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  34. CHECK THE All Terrain Control Module (ATCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the All Terrain Control Module (ATCM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the All Terrain Control Module (ATCM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new All Terrain Control Module (ATCM). REFER to ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ATCM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.