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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminal
      G07428935Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to on page 2.
  2. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE WITH THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) DISCONNECTED
    1. Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428936Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE K .
  3. CHECK THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Connector Terminal
      G07428937Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 11 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  4. CHECK THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 4: Measuring Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Connector Terminal
      G07428938Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 7.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 5: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428939Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
    1. Connect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 6: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428940Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 3 volts on either circuit? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
      2. No:  GO to on page 6.
  7. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 7: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminal
      G07428941Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 7.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 8: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428942Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 8.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. CHECK FOR CORRECT Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.