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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) FROM THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
      • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C1B14:11, 12 or U3000:47 present? 
      1. Yes:  REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE AE .
      2. No:  If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C101A:2A or 62 is present, GO to on page 3.

        If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C101A:1C or 2F is present, GO to on page 3.

        For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC CHART: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

  2. CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER AND VACUUM HOSES FOR LEAKS
    1. Inspect the vacuum hoses, brake booster and brake booster seals for leaks or evidence of leaks.
      • Are any leaks or evidence of leaks found? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
      2. No:  GO to on page 3.
  3. CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    3. Disconnect Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor electrical connector.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Sensor Wiring For Short To Voltage
      G07420355Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is any voltage present? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
      2. No:  GO to on page 4.
  4. CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Checking Vacuum Sensor Wiring For Short To Ground
      G07420356Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Checking Vacuum Sensor Wiring For Open
      G07420357Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  6. CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      Fig 4: Checking Vacuum Sensor Wiring For Short Together
      G07420358Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL a new brake booster vacuum sensor. REFER to BRAKE BOOSTER VACUUM SENSOR . DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 10 kmh (6 mph) for at least 4 minutes and CARRY OUT at least 3 stops.

        REPEAT the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test. If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C101A: 1C, 2A, 2F or 62 returns, GO to on page 6.

      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  7. CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions.

        If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

        If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.