Inspection and Verification
- IV1: VISUAL INSPECTION
Verify the customer concern.
Visually inspect the electronic power assist steering (EPAS) system for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
NOTE: When inspecting the bellows boots make sure to use a strong light source and an inspection mirror.VISUAL INSPECTION CHARTMechanical Electrical Binding or misaligned steering column. High-current battery junction box (BJB) fuse 2 (60A) (attached to battery positive terminal) Loose steering column shaft bolts. Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 21 (10A) Steering column shaft couplings/U-joints Wiring, terminals or connectors. Steering gear Steering gear bellows boots Inner tie rod ends Outer tie rod ends Tire pressure Tires Is an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. Go to KNOWN CONCERNS - IV2: CONCERN ISOLATION
Was a damaged steering gear bellows boot identified during the visual inspection?
Yes No Go to IV3. REPAIR the concern identified during the visual inspection. - IV3: ISOLATE THE DAMAGED BOOT(S) AS THE CONCERN
Review the repair order and verify there are no customer concerns (such as a message on the message center or NVH steering system concern) in addition to the damaged boot(s).
Are any other customer concerns present?
Yes No Make note of the damaged boot(s).
Go to KNOWN CONCERNS After diagnosis is complete, if a new EPAS gear or bellows boot has not been installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST K .GO to PINPOINT TEST K .