Test Procedure
- DR1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM self-test: P0340, P0341, or P0344?
Yes No GO to DR2. For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DR2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340, P0341 AND P0344: CHECK IF THE ENGINE STARTS
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to DR3. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DR3 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC NOTE: If DTCs P0340, P0341, or P0344 are present, ignition, alternator noise, radio frequency interference (RFI) and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor concerns should be considered.NOTE: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this three times.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 present?
Yes No GO to DR4. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DR4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE NOTE: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
- PCM connector connected.
- CMP Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
- Ignition OFF.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.
Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected?
Yes No GO to DR5. REFER to the CHARGING SYSTEM , to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom. - DR5 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 present?
Yes No For DTC P0341, GO to DR6.
For all others, GO to DR7.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. - DR6 DTC P0341: INSPECT THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
- Check the CMP connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DR13. - DR7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VBPWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to DR8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR8 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) Vehicle Battery (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Positive terminal SIGRTN - Pin 3 Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to DR9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR9 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CMP - Pin 2 Negative terminal Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DR10. - DR10 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP - Pin 2 CMP - Pin E8 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR11 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3 Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR12 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART
Point A CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side VBPWR - Pin 1 VBPWR - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 3 - Ignition ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) Vehicle Battery CMP - Pin 2 Negative terminal Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
Yes No GO to DR13. INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID)
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.