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Test Procedure

  1. HC1 CHECK THE SYSTEM INTEGRITY 
    • Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage and leakage.
    • Check the following:
      • fuel lines and connections
      • relays
      • fuel tank
      • fuel pump
      • fuel rail at injectors
      • damaged connector pins
      • electrical connectors not fully engaged
    • Verify the fuse integrity.
    • Verify the 12-volt battery is fully charged.
    • Verify the fuel level, grade, and quality is sufficient to support normal operation of the engine.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HC2.
  2. HC2 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 

    Is the ignition ON, engine OFF fuel system pressure between 262 - 448 kPa (38 - 65 psi)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HC3. GO to  HC8.
  3. HC3 CHECK THE SEPARATION LEVEL OF THE ETHANOL/WATER MIXTURE AND GASOLINE IN THE FUEL 
    NOTE: This step requires the use of a locally obtained 200 ml beaker and a 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    NOTE: After approximately 3 minutes of standing, the ethanol and water mixes together and settles to the bottom of the 25 ml graduated cylinder. The gasoline rises to the top.
    • Fill the 200 ml beaker with 5 ml of clean water.
    • Use the pressure relief valve on the mechanical fuel gauge to drain 22 ml of fuel into an approved clean container.
    • Pour 20 ml of fuel from the approved clean container into the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    • Add enough water from the 200 ml beaker to the 25 ml graduated cylinder to bring the total volume of liquid to 24 ml.
    • Insert a stopper plug in the opening of the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    • Firmly hold the stopper in place and shake the 25 ml graduated cylinder to mix the water and fuel.
    • Allow the liquid to stand and separate for approximately 3 minutes.
    • Record the separation level from the 25 ml graduated cylinder where the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline meet.

    Did the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline separate? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HC4. COMPLETE all steps before continuing. The ethanol/water mixture separates from the gasoline. If the fuel does not appear to separate, then the fuel is either 100% ethanol or a mixture of ethanol and water.
  4. HC4 CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL 
    NOTE: Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol in the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml the calculation becomes; 14 minus 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
    • Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
      Fig 1: Identifying Stopper, Gasoline, Separation Point And Ethanol/Water Mixture
      G06054353Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      PARTS DESCRIPTION CHART

      Item Number Description
      1 Stopper
      2 Gasoline
      3 Separation Point at 14 ml
      4 Ethanol/Water Mixture
    • Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.

    Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 25%? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HC5. REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HC5 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN 
    NOTE: When the fuel pump is commanded off, the fuel pressure may substantially decrease and then stabilize.
    NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on only for approximately 5 seconds.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
    • Command the fuel pump off.
    • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
    • Record the stabilized reading.
    • Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 minute.

    Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading after 1 minute? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HC7. GO to  HC6.
  6. HC6 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE 
    NOTE: Observe the warnings, cautions, and notes at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Check the fuel injectors for leakage and flow rate using the injector flow tester or other method such as inspecting the intake manifold for fuel.

    Are test results satisfactory? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HC7. INSTALL a new fuel injector as necessary. REFER to the FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS - 2.5L (HYBRID)
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HC7 MONITOR THE FUEL PRESSURE WHILE ROAD TESTING THE VEHICLE 
    WARNING: STRICT OBSERVANCE OF POSTED SPEED LIMITS AND ATTENTION TO DRIVING CONDITIONS ARE MANDATORY WHEN CARRYING OUT THE ROAD TEST. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: Some concerns may only be present during certain fuel level conditions. Determine the fuel level at the time of the concern. Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Securely route the mechanical gauge so that the gauge is viewable while road testing the vehicle.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
    • From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle. Repeat this 3 times.

    Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)? 

    Yes No
    For misfire DTC diagnosis, GO to  HD8.
    For DTCs P0171 or P2195. GO to  H17.
    For symptoms without DTCs, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction.
    For all others, unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to  HC8.
  8. HC8 CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION 
    NOTE: Observe the warnings, cautions, and notes at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
    • Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
    • Check the fuel supply line for restriction.
    • Apply 21 to 34 kPa (3 to 5 psi) air pressure to the fuel supply line.

    Does air flow freely through the line? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP module. REFER to the FUEL TANK & FUEL LINES (HYBRID)
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the cause of the restriction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.