Test Procedure
- TA1 VERIFY THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P2800, P2801, P2802, P2803, P2805, P2806, or P061A present?
Yes No GO to TA2. GO to TA10. - TA2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR FOR PROPER MECHANICAL CONNECTION NOTE: Verify that gear selector is not stuck between the gears.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the PRNDL_T (MODE) PID.
- Move the gear selector from PARK to REVERSE, NEUTRAL and DRIVE gears.
Does the PRNDL_T PID indicate correct gear selected?
Yes No GO to TA10. GO to TA3. - TA3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
- Access the PCM and monitor the TR (MODE) PID.
- Record the TR states in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, DRIVE and LOW gears.
Do all TR states match the selected gears?
Yes No GO to TA10. GO to TA4. - TA4 CHECK THE BVREF VOLTAGE TO THE TR SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin 1 TR-RTN1 - Pin 3 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 6 TR-RTN2 - Pin 4 Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to TA5. For VREF voltage above 5.5 volts, GO to TA11.
For VREF voltage below 4.5 volts, GO to TA13. - TA5 CHECK THE TR-A1 AND TR-A2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-A1 - Pin T21 TR-A1 - Pin 2 TR-A2 - Pin T24 TR-A2 - Pin 5 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TA6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TA6 CHECK THE TR-A1 AND TR-A2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery TR-A1 - Pin T21 Negative terminal TR-A2 - Pin T24 Negative terminal Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TA7 CHECK THE TR-A1 AND TR-A2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery TR-A1 - Pin T21 Negative terminal TR-A2 - Pin T24 Negative terminal Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TA8. - TA8 CHECK FOR THE TR-A1 AND TR-A2 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-A1 - Pin 2 TR-A2 - Pin 5 TR-A1 - Pin 2 TR-BVREF1 - Pin 1 TR-A1 - Pin 2 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 6 TR-A1 - Pin 2 TR-RTN1 - Pin 3 TR-A1 - Pin 2 TR-RTN2 - Pin 4 TR-A2 - Pin 5 TR-BVREF1 - Pin 1 TR-A2 - Pin 5 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 6 TR-A2 - Pin 5 TR-RTN1 - Pin 3 TR-A2 - Pin 5 TR-RTN2 - Pin 4 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TA9 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR SENSOR
- Gear selector lever in PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- TR Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TR (MODE) PID.
- Record the TR PID value.
- Ignition OFF.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the TR PID value.
Does the PID change state?
Yes No INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (ECVT)
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to TA16. - TA10 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Access the PCM and monitor the TR (MODE) PID.
- While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM. Look for sudden changes in the reading when the harness is wiggled or the sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - TA11 CHECK THE TR-BVREF1 AND TR-BVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VPWR
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin T6 VPWR - Pin B67, B68 TR-BVREF2 - Pin T9 VPWR - Pin B67, B68 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TA12 CHECK THE TR-BVREF1 AND TR-BVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR-BVREF1 - Pin 1 Ground TR-BVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TA16. - TA13 CHECK THE TR-BVREF1 AND TR-BVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin 1 TR-BVREF1 - Pin T6 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 6 TR-BVREF2 - Pin T9 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TA14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TA14 CHECK THE TR-BVREF1 AND TR-BVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR-BVREF1 - Pin 1 Ground TR-BVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA15. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TA15 CHECK THE TR-RTN1 AND TR-RTN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TR-RTN1 - Pin 3 TR-RTN1 - Pin T3 TR-RTN2 - Pin 4 TR-RTN2 - Pin T5 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TA16. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TA16 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.