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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Escape Hybrid, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair DTCs P0102 and P0103 before entering this pinpoint test.

    Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P1575, GO to  DK2.
    For all others, GO to  DK4.
    GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS -- ESCAPE HYBRID article .
  2. DK2 DTC P1575: REPEAT THE KOEO SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than P1575? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS -- ESCAPE HYBRID article . GO to  DK3.
  3. DK3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

    Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK4. ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DK4 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND RELEASED POSITIONS 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
      ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED VOLTAGE VALUES

      APP1 APP2
      3.59 - 4.60 1.72 - 2.40
      ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY RELEASED VOLTAGE VALUES

      APP1 APP2
      0.64 - 0.96 0.27 - 0.53

    Are both APP signals in range for the pedal fully applied and released positions? 

    Yes No
    CHECK for an intermittent concern,
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    GO to  DK5.
  5. DK5 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF - Pin 1 APPRTN - Pin 3
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPRTN2 - Pin 4

    Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2122, P2123 or P2138, GO to  DK8.
    For all others, GO to  DK12.
    GO to  DK6.
  6. DK6 CHECK THE APPVREF CIRCUITS FOR THE CORRECT VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APPVREF - Pin 1 Ground
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground

    Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK7. CHECK for a common circuit concern,
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  7. DK7 CHECK THE APPRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APPRTN - Pin 3 APPRTN - Pin B44
      APPRTN2 - Pin 4 APPRTN2 - Pin B60

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    CHECK for a common circuit concern,
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DK8 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APP - Pin 2 APP - Pin B28

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DK9 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      APP - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DK10 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP - Pin 2 APPVREF - Pin 1
      APP - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
      APP - Pin 2 APPRTN - Pin 3
      APP - Pin 2 APPRTN2 - Pin 4

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DK11 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      APP - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DK16.
  12. DK12 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin B29

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DK13 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      APP2 - Pin B29 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DK14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF - Pin 1
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN - Pin 3
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN2 - Pin 4

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK15. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  15. DK15 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      APP2 - Pin 5 Negative terminal

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DK16.
  16. DK16 CHECK THE APP AND APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP - Pin 2 APP2 - Pin 5

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK17. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  17. DK17 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APP - Pin 2 APP - Pin B28
      APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin B29

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK18. ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. DK18 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P2122 and P2127 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK19. GO to  DK20.
  19. DK19 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF - Pin 1 APP - Pin 2
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP2 - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.

    Are the voltages greater than 4.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new APP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DK20.
  20. DK20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.