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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Escape Hybrid, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests TX: Generator Performance >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. TX1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0A92 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TX3. GO to  TX2.
  2. TX2 CHECK FOR TCM DTC P0A92 
    • Clear the TCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the TCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0A92 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Transaxle Assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) article. GO to  TX3.
  3. TX3 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE 
    NOTE: Make sure the transmission gear selector is in the PARK position.
    • Attempt to crank the engine while fully applying the accelerator pedal.

    Does the engine crank? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TX4. GO to  TX5.
  4. TX4 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL NOISE 
    NOTE: Listen for excessive mechanical noise while cranking the engine. The source of excessive mechanical noise may be from the engine or transmission. Use the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR 107-R2102 (or equivalent) or a stethoscope to pinpoint the noise source and compare to a like vehicle.
    • Crank the engine while fully applying the accelerator pedal.

    Is excessive mechanical noise present while cranking the engine? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  TX5.
  5. TX5 CHECK FOR DTC P0A92 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Carry out the TCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0A92 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TX6. CHECK other modules for DTCs. RETURN to PINPOINT TEST QT .
  6. TX6 ATTEMPT TO TURN OVER ENGINE 
    NOTE: Turn the engine clockwise only, using the crankshaft bolt.
    • With the vehicle in NEUTRAL and the parking brake OFF, position it on a hoist. Refer to the appropriate Jacking and Lifting article for the locations of the lifting points.
    • Using a suitable tool, manually turn the engine.

    Does the engine turn freely? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TX7. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine article.
    GO to  TX8.
  7. TX7 CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION LOCKUP 
    NOTE: Turn the engine clockwise only, using the crankshaft bolt.
    • Using a suitable tool, manually turn the engine while observing the front wheels.

    Do the wheels turn when the engine is turned? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Transaxle Assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) article. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  8. TX8 INSPECT THE TRANSAXLE INPUT SHAFT SPLINES 
    • Check the transaxle input shaft splines for damage.

    Are the input shaft splines damaged? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Transaxle Assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) article. The test is complete.
    For PCM DTCs, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.