Test Procedure
- B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P062F, P0685, P068A, P2531, P2533 or P2535 present?
Yes No For DTCs P062F, P0685 or P068A, GO to B7.
For DTCs P2531 and P2533, GO to B2.
For DTC P2535, GO to B5.GO to B7. - B2 CHECK THE KEYST PIDS
- Access the PCM and monitor the KEYST (MODE) PID.
- Access the GEM_SJB and monitor the IGN_SW (MODE) PID.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Do both PIDs indicate RUN?
Yes No GO to B4. GO to B3. - B3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH AND HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- SJB-A connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin B42 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) SJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No For DTC P2531, GO to B4.
For DTC P2533, GO to B8.CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.
REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS - COMPONENT TESTING article .
If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B4 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin B38 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to B14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B5 DTC P2535: CHECK FOR CORRECT IGNITION OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Does the engine start with the ignition in the ON position?
Yes No GO to B6. GO to B14. - B6 CHECK THE ISP-R/S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery ISP-R/S - Pin B39 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to B17. CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.
REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS - COMPONENT TESTING article .
If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B7 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 1, 5 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to B8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B8 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin 2 PCMRC - Pin B38
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin B38 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P062F, P0685 or P068A, GO to B14.
For DTC P2533, GO to B17.
For all others, GO to B10. - B10 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to B11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B11 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin B42 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to B12. - B12 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side INJPWRM - Pin B21 IGN START/RUN - Pin 2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B13 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin B67, B68
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM Power relay.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- B14 CHECK THE ISP-R AND ISP-R/S CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the KEYST (MODE) PID.
- Access the GEM_SJB and monitor the IGN_SW (MODE) PID.
- Turn the ignition to the ON and START positions, while observing the PIDs.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P062F, P068A, P0685 or P2531, GO to B15.
For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - B15 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS - COMPONENT TESTING article .
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B16. - B16 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE VPWR CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin B67, B68 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to B17. - B17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.