LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Escape Hybrid, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests KC: Fuel Pump Control Module >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM self-test: P025A, P025B, P0627, or U0109? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109, GO to  KC2.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P025A or P025B, GO to  KC3.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0627, GO to  KC8.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC U0109, GO to  KC14.
    For all others, GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS -- ESCAPE HYBRID article .
  2. KC2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P025A, P025B, P0627 AND U0109: CHECK FOR KEY ON, ENGINE OFF (KOEO) DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P025A or P025B, GO to  KC3.
    For DTC P0627, GO to  KC8.
    For DTC U0109, GO to  KC14.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  3. KC3 DTC P025A, P025B: CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC - Pin 3 FPC - Pin B56

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC4 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC5 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC6.
  6. KC6 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin B56 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P025B, GO to  KC7.
    For all others, GO to  KC23.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module.
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC7 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR ROUTING, ALTERATIONS, INCORRECT SHIELDING, OR ELECTRICAL INTERFERENCE FROM OTHER SYSTEMS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for the following:
      • damaged insulation
      • corrosion
      • correct routing

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC23.
  8. KC8 DTC P0627: CHECK THE FPPWR, FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. GO to  KC9.
  9. KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate System Wiring Diagrams article for schematic and connector information.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR
      FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KC10 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side
      FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC11 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground
      FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC13.
  13. KC13 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KC14 DTC U0109: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE: Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 PWRGND - Pin 4

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC19. GO to  KC15.
  15. KC15 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC16. GO to  KC17.
  16. KC16 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PWRGND - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  17. KC17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE IFS SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IFS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWRA - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC18. REPAIR the open circuit.
    There is a VPWR circuit concern. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. KC18 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWRB - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  19. KC19 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPM - Pin 7 FPM - Pin B14

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC20. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  20. KC20 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC21. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KC21 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC22.
  22. KC22 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC23.
  23. KC23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.