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Test Procedure

  1. KG1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0201 THROUGH P0204: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 

    Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P0201 through P0204? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0201 through P0204, GO to  KG2. For all others, GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS -- ESCAPE HYBRID article .
  2. KG2 CHECK THE IGN START/RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. KG3 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect INJ INJ - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KG4 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJ - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KG5 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJ - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KG6.
  6. KG6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side
      IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 INJ - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG7. INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KG7 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side Point B Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side
      IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 INJ - Pin 1
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Is the test lamp blinking? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG8. GO to  KG9.
  8. KG8 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injector connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F (MODE) PID.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the fuel injector to the PCM.

    Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  9. KG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.