Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE PSCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C1463A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
PSCM Ground C1463A Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 3 CBB89 (VT/GY) - -
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: VERIFY the BJB fuse 89 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C1463B.
- Measure:
PSCM Ground C1463B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 2 GD108 (BK/VT) - -
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- CHECK THE HS-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
PSCM DLC C1463A C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 1 VDB04 (WH/BU) 6 VDB04 (WH/BU) 2 VDB05 (WH) 14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure:
- CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM. REFER to STEERING GEAR .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.