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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
    3. Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
      Fig 1: Locating DLC Pins 6 And 14 For Damage
      G06065501Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the DLC as necessary.
  2. CHECK THE HS-CAN  TERMINATION RESISTANCE
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037406
      G08037407
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037408
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  5  .
  3. CHECK THE HS-CAN  (+) AND HS-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Measure:
      DLC Ground
      G08037409
      G08037410
      C251 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037411
      - -
      14 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037412
      - -

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  12  .
  4. CHECK THE HS-CAN  (+) AND HS-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Connect the negative battery cable.
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
      DLC Ground
      G08037413
      G08037414
      C251 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037415
      - -
      14 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037416
      - -

    Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR the circuit in question.
    2. No: GO to  13  .
  5. CHECK THE HS-CAN  TERMINATION RESISTOR
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037417
      G08037418
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037419
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  9  .
  6. CHECK THE HS-CAN  TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
    1. Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L), or C1381B (2.0L).
    2. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037420
      G08037421
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037422
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  8  .
  7. CHECK THE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. 3.5L engine, measure:
      PCM DLC
      G08037423
      G08037424
      C175B C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      59 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037425
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      58 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037426
      14 VDB05 (WH)
    2. 2.0L engine, measure:
      PCM DLC
      G08037427
      G08037428
      C1381B C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      54 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037429
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      41 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037430
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to  35  .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. CHECK THE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
    2. Measure:
      BCM DLC
      G08037431
      G08037432
      C2280F C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      16 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037433
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      17 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037434
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to  29  .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. CHECK THE HS-CAN  (+) AND HS-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037435
      G08037436
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037437
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to  11  .
    2. No: GO to 10  .
  10. CHECK THE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037438
      G08037439
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037440
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
    2. No: A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
  11. CHECK THE HS-CAN  (+) AND HS-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037441
      G08037442
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037443
      14 VDB05 (WH)
    2. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
      • APIM (if equipped)
      • ATCM
      • ABS module
      • BCM C2280F
      • C-CM  (if equipped)
      • FLM
      • HUD module (if equipped)
      • IPC
      • OCSM
      • PAM (if equipped)
      • PSCM C1463A
      • PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L)
      • RCM C310B
      • SCCM C2414A
      • TCM

    Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    1. Yes: For the APIM, GO to  22  .

      For the ATCM, GO to  35  .

      For the ABS module, GO to  23  .

      For the BCM, GO to  24  .

      For the C-CM  , GO to  25  .

      For the FLM, GO to  26  .

      For the HUD module, GO to  28  .

      For the IPC, GO to  29  .

      For the OCSM, GO to  30  .

      For the PAM, GO to  31  .

      For the PSCM, GO to  27  .

      For the PCM, GO to  32  .

      For the RCM, GO to  33  .

      For the SCCM, GO to  34  .

      For the TCM, GO to  35  .

    2. No: REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for a short together.
  12. CHECK THE HS-CAN  (+) AND HS-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
    1. Measure:
      DLC Ground
      G08037444
      G08037445
      C251 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037446
      - -
      14 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037447
      - -
    2. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1000 ohms.
      • APIM (if equipped)
      • ATCM
      • ABS module
      • BCM C2280F
      • C-CM  (if equipped)
      • FLM
      • HUD module (if equipped)
      • IPC
      • OCSM
      • PAM (if equipped)
      • PSCM C1463A
      • PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L)
      • RCM C310B
      • SCCM C2414A
      • TCM

    Did the resistance change to greater than 1, 000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    1. Yes: For the APIM, GO to  22  .

      For the ATCM, GO to  35  .

      For the ABS module, GO to  23  .

      For the BCM, GO to  24  .

      For the C-CM  , GO to  25  .

      For the FLM, GO to  26  .

      For the HUD module, GO to  28  .

      For the IPC, GO to  29  .

      For the OCSM, GO to  30  .

      For the PAM, GO to  31  .

      For the PSCM, GO to  27  .

      For the PCM, GO to  32  .

      For the RCM, GO to  33  .

      For the SCCM, GO to  34  .

      For the TCM, GO to  35  .

    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  13. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM AND TCM DISABLED
    NOTE: Establish an IDS session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS.
    When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the network test.
    When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: BJB Fuses 56 (15A), 69 (15A), 86 (7.5A) and 90 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 14  .
    2. No: INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  15  .
  14. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: Establish an IDS session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS.
    When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the network test.
    When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: PCM.
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: REFER to Diagnostic Routine A: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
    2. No: REFER to Diagnostic Routine AB: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
  15. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: BJB Fuses 43 (40A) and 92 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL the removed fuses. REFER to Diagnostic Routine B: The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
    2. No: GO to 16  .
  16. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM, ATCM, FLM AND THE HUD MODULE DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: BCM Fuse 23 (15A), 24 (10A) and 35 (5A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 17  .
    2. No: INSTALL the removed fuses.

      If the vehicle is equipped with a C-CM  , GO to  18  .

      If the vehicle is not equipped with a C-CM  , GO to  19  .

  17. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM, ATCM, FLM AND THE HUD MODULE DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect modules one at a time until other HS-CAN  modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    4. Disconnect: FLM.
    5. Repeat the network test.
    6. Disconnect: ATCM (if equipped).
    7. Repeat the network test.
    8. Disconnect: HUD module (if equipped).
    9. Repeat the network test.

    Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: CONNECT all modules.

      For restored operation with the SCCM disconnected, REFER to Diagnostic Routine H: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

      For restored operation with the FLM disconnected, REFER to Diagnostic Routine M: The Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

      For restored operation with the HUD module disconnected, REFER to Diagnostic Routine T: The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

      For restored operation with the ATCM disconnected, REFER to Diagnostic Routine AA: The All Terrain Control Module (ATCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

    2. No: CONNECT all modules. The HS-CAN  tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  18. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE C-CM  DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: BJB Fuses 79 (5A) and 91 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL the removed fuses. REFER to Diagnostic Routine U: The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
    2. No: GO to 19  .
  19. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM, OCSM, PAM, AND THE APIM DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disable modules one at a time until other HS-CAN  modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: BCM Fuses 37 (10A) to disable the RCM.
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    4. Install the removed fuse.
    5. Disconnect: BCM Fuses 33 (10A) to disable the OCSM.
    6. Repeat the network test.
    7. Install the removed fuse.
    8. Disconnect: BCM Fuses 29 (20A) to disable the APIM (if equipped).
    9. Repeat the network test.
    10. Install the removed fuse.
    11. Disconnect: BCM Fuses 34 (10A) to disable the PAM (if equipped).
    12. Repeat the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL the removed fuses.

      For restored operation with the RCM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

      For restored operation with the OCSM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine E: The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

      For restored operation with the APIM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine S: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

      For restored operation with the PAM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine R: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

    2. No: INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 20  .
  20. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: BCM Fuses 18 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL the removed fuse. REFER to Diagnostic Routine I: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
    2. No: INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to 21  .
  21. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC AND PSCM DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disable modules one at a time until other HS-CAN  modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: BCM Fuses 11 (10A) to disable the IPC.
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    4. Install the removed fuse.
    5. Disconnect: BJB Fuses 89 (5A) to disable the PSCM.
    6. Repeat the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL the removed fuses.

      For restored operation with the IPC disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine H: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

      For restored operation with the PSCM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine AC: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

    2. No: INSTALL the removed fuses. The HS-CAN  tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  22. CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM:

      REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Premium),

      REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Premium Plus), or

      REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Sony® Sound).

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  23. CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all ABS module connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  24. CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM:

      REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or

      REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  25. CHECK THE C-CM  FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the C-CM  connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the C-CM  connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new C-CM  . REFER to CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  26. CHECK THE FLM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the FLM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the FLM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new FLM. REFER to FRONT LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (FLM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  27. CHECK THE PSCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all PSCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM. REFER to STEERING GEAR .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  28. CHECK THE HUD MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  29. CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  30. CHECK THE OCSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) SENSOR .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  31. CHECK THE PAM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  32. CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM:

      REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI , or

      REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  33. CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  34. CHECK THE SCCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  35. CHECK THE ATCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all ATCM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the ATCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM. REFER to ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ATCM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  36. CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the TCM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the TCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.