Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.
Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: REPAIR the DLC as necessary.
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
TERMINATION RESISTANCE
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: GO to 5 .
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
(+) AND MS-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
DLC Ground C251 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 3 VDB06 (GY/OG) - - 11 VDB07 (VT/OG) - -
Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: GO to 12 .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
(+) AND MS-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
DLC Ground C251 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 3 VDB06 (GY/OG) - - 11 VDB07 (VT/OG) - -
Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- No: GO to 13 .
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
TERMINATION RESISTOR
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: GO to 9 .
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Measure:
DLC DLC C251 C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 3 VDB06 (GY/OG) 11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 7 .
- No: GO to 8 .
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
BCM DLC C2280B C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 38 VDB06 (GY/OG) 3 VDB06 (GY/OG) 39 VDB07 (VT/OG) 11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 19 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
- Measure:
HVAC module DLC C228A C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 12 VDB06 (GY/OG) 3 VDB06 (GY/OG) 13 VDB07 (VT/OG) 11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 23 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
(+) AND MS-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 11 .
- No: GO to 10 .
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
- No: A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
(+) AND MS-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
DLC DLC C251 C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 3 VDB06 (GY/OG) 11 VDB07 (VT/OG) - Disconnect module one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms:
- APIM (if equipped)
- BCM C2280B
- DSM C341D (if equipped)
- DCSM C3265C (if equipped)
- GPSM (if equipped)
- LTM C4174B (if equipped)
- SOD-L (if equipped)
- SOD-R (if equipped)
- TPM module
- RFA module C2153E (if equipped)
- HVAC module C228A
Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
- Yes: For the APIM, GO to 19
.
For the BCM, GO to 20 .
For the DSM, GO to 21 .
For the DCSM, GO to 22 .
For the GPSM, GO to 23 .
For the HVAC module, GO to 24 .
For the LTM, GO to 25 .
For the RFA module, GO to 26 .
For the SOD-L , GO to 27 .
For the SOD-R , GO to 28 .
For the TPM module, GO to 29 .
- No: REPAIR circuits the circuits for a short together. CONNECT all modules.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE MS-CAN
(+) AND MS-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
- Measure
DLC Ground C251 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 3 VDB06 (GY/OG) - - 11 VDB07 (VT/OG) - - - Disconnect a module one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1, 000 ohms:
- APIM (if equipped)
- BCM C2280B
- DSM C341D (if equipped)
- DCSM C3265C (if equipped)
- GPSM (if equipped)
- LTM C4174B (if equipped)
- SOD-L (if equipped)
- SOD-R (if equipped)
- TPM module
- RFA module C2153E (if equipped)
- HVAC module C228A
Did the resistance change to greater than 1, 000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
- Yes: For the APIM, GO to 19
.
For the BCM, GO to 20 .
For the DSM, GO to 21 .
For the DCSM, GO to 22 .
For the GPSM, GO to 23 .
For the HVAC module, GO to 24 .
For the LTM, GO to 25 .
For the RFA module, GO to 26 .
For the SOD-L , GO to 27 .
For the SOD-R , GO to 28 .
For the TPM module, GO to 29 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure
- CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM, GPSM, TPM MODULE, AND THE APIM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect modules one at a time until other MS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 18 (10A) to disable the BCM.
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 26 (5A) to disable the TPM module.
- Repeat the network test.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 29 (20A) to disable the GPSM and APIM (if equipped).
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: INSTALL the removed fuse.
For restored operation with the BCM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine I: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
For restored operation with the TPM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine X: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
For restored operation with the GPSM and APIM disabled, GO to 14 .
- No: INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 15 .
- CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM AND THE APIM DISCONNECTEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: GPSM (if equipped).
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: CONNECT the GPSM.
For restored operation with the GPSM disconnected, REFER to Diagnostic Routine P: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- No: If the vehicle is equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen CONNECT the GPSM, REFER to Diagnostic Routine S: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
If the vehicle is not equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen. CONNECT the GPSM. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
- CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOD-L
, SOD-R
, HVAC MODULE, DCSM, AND THE LTM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 28 (30A) and BCM Fuse 46 (10A) to disable the HVAC module, DCSM.
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
- Install the removed fuses.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuses 9 (10A) to disable the LTM (if equipped).
- Repeat the network test.
- Install the removed fuse.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 34 (10A) to disable the SOD-L and SOD-R (if equipped).
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: INSTALL the removed fuses.
If communication was restored with the HVAC module disabled and vehicle is not equipped with climate control seats, REFER to Diagnostic Routine J: The Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool . If the vehicle is equipped with climate control seats, GO to 16 .
If communication was restored with the LTM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine N: The Liftgate Trunk Module (LTM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
If communication was restored with the SOD-L and SOD-R disabled, GO to 17 .
- No: If the vehicle is equipped DSM or RFA module, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 18
.
If the vehicle is not equipped with DSM or RFA module, INSTALL the removed fuses. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
- CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect modules one at a time until other MS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: CONNECT the HVAC module. REFER to Diagnostic Routine J: The Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- No: CONNECT the HVAC module. REFER to Diagnostic Routine Q: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOD-L
DISCONNECTEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: SOD-L (if equipped).
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: CONNECT the SOD-L . REFER to Diagnostic Routine V: The Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- No: CONNECT the SOD-L . REFER to Diagnostic Routine W: The Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM AND RFA MODULE DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disable modules one at a time until other MS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 7 (7.5A) for the DSM (if equipped).
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
- Install the removed fuse.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuses 23 (15A) and 27 (20A) for the RFA module (if equipped).
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
- Yes: INSTALL the removed fuse.
If communication was restored with the DSM disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine O: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
If communication was restored with the RFA disabled, REFER to Diagnostic Routine Z: The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- No: INSTALL the removed fuses. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
- CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs
address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM:
REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Premium),
REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Premium Plus), or
REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Sony® Sound).
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM:
REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or
REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE DSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the DSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE DCSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the DCSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DCSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to DUAL CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE (DCSM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE GPSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs
address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM:
For Premium Plus system, REFER to GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM) , or
For Sony® Sound system, REFER to GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs
address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module:
For EMTC, Refer to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE , or
For DATC, Refer to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE LTM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the LTM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the LTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to LIFTGATE/TRUNK MODULE (LTM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE RFA MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE SOD-L
FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the SOD-L connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SOD-L connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L . REFER to SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION (SOD) MODULE .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE SOD-R
FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the SOD-R connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SOD-R connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R . REFER to SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION (SOD) MODULE .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE TPM MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the TPM module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TPM module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new TPM module. REFER to TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) MODULE .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.