Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE I-CAN
TERMINATION RESISTANCE
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: GO to 4 .
- CHECK THE I-CAN
(+) AND I-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
DLC Ground C251 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 1 VDB13 (BU/GY) - - 9 VDB14 (VT/GY) - -
Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: GO to 11 .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE I-CAN
(+) AND I-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
DLC Ground C251 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 1 VDB13 (BU/GY) - - 9 VDB14 (VT/GY) - -
Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- No: GO to 12 .
- CHECK THE I-CAN
TERMINATION RESISTOR
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: GO to 8 .
- CHECK THE I-CAN
TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC.
- Measure:
DLC DLC C251 C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 1 VDB13 (BU/GY) 9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: GO to 7 .
- CHECK THE I-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
IPC DLC C220 C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 25 VDB13 (BU/GY) 1 VDB13 (BU/GY) 26 VDB14 (VT/GY) 9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 22 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE I-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ACM C240A.
- Measure:
ACM DLC C240A C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 14 VDB13 (BU/GY) 1 VDB13 (BU/GY) 15 VDB14 (VT/GY) 9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 19 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- CHECK THE I-CAN
(+) AND I-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 10 .
- No: GO to 9 .
- CHECK THE I-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
- No: A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
- CHECK THE I-CAN
(+) AND I-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
DLC DLC C251 C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 1 VDB13 (BU/GY) 9 VDB14 (VT/GY) - Disconnect modules, one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms:
- APIM (if equipped)
- Audio DSP module C3154A (if equipped)
- ACM C240A
- FCIM
- FCDIM (if equipped)
- IPC
Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
- Measure:
- CHECK THE I-CAN
(+) AND I-CAN
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
- Measure:
DLC Ground C251 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 1 VDB13 (BU/GY) - - 9 VDB14 (VT/GY) - - - Disconnect modules, one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1, 000 ohms:
- APIM (if equipped)
- Audio DSP module C3154A (if equipped)
- ACM C240A
- FCIM
- FCDIM (if equipped)
- IPC
Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms?
- Measure:
- CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM AND THE FCDIM
DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 9 (10A).
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: CONNECT all modules.
If the vehicle is equipped with a FCDIM , GO to 13 .
If the vehicle is not equipped with a FCDIM , REFER to Diagnostic Routine Y: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- No: If the vehicle is equipped with Sony® sound, GO to 14
.
If the vehicle is not equipped with Sony® sound, GO to 15 .
- CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM
DISCONNECTEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: FCDIM (if equipped).
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: CONNECT all modules.
- No: CONNECT all modules.
REFER to Diagnostic Routine Y: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AUDIO DSP MODULE DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 5 (20A).
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
- Yes: INSTALL the removed fuse. REFER to Diagnostic Routine L: The Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- No: GO to 15 .
- CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM AND ACM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 29 (20A).
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: CONNECT all modules.
If the vehicle is equipped with a APIM, GO to 16 .
If the vehicle is not equipped with a APIM, REFER to Diagnostic Routine K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- No: CONNECT all modules. The I-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
- CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: APIM.
- Using a scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test?
- Yes: CONNECT all modules.
- No: CONNECT all modules.
REFER to Diagnostic Routine K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
- CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs
address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM:
REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Premium Plus), or
REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Sony® Sound).
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the audio DSP module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the audio DSP module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Audio DSP module. REFER to AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (DSP) MODULE (Sony®Sound).
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE ACM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs
address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM:
For Premium system, REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) ,
For Premium Plus system, REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) , or
For Sony® Sound system, REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE FCIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs
address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM:
REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) - (Premium),
REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) - (Premium Plus), or
REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) - (Sony® Sound).
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE FCDIM
FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM . REFER to FRONT CONTROLS/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FCDIM) - (Premium).
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.