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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE I-CAN  TERMINATION RESISTANCE
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037487
      G08037488
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037489
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  4  .
  2. CHECK THE I-CAN  (+) AND I-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Measure:
      DLC Ground
      G08037490
      G08037491
      C251 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037492
      - -
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
      G08037493
      - -

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  11  .
  3. CHECK THE I-CAN  (+) AND I-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Measure:
      DLC Ground
      G08037494
      G08037495
      C251 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037496
      - -
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
      G08037497
      - -

    Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR the circuit in question.
    2. No: GO to  12  .
  4. CHECK THE I-CAN  TERMINATION RESISTOR
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037498
      G08037499
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037500
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  8  .
  5. CHECK THE I-CAN  TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED
    1. Disconnect: IPC.
    2. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037501
      G08037502
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037503
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  7  .
  6. CHECK THE I-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      IPC DLC
      G08037504
      G08037505
      C220 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      25 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037506
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      26 VDB14 (VT/GY)
      G08037507
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to  22  .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. CHECK THE I-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: ACM C240A.
    2. Measure:
      ACM DLC
      G08037508
      G08037509
      C240A C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      14 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037510
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      15 VDB14 (VT/GY)
      G08037511
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to  19  .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. CHECK THE I-CAN  (+) AND I-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037512
      G08037513
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037514
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to  10  .
    2. No: GO to .
  9. CHECK THE I-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037515
      G08037516
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037517
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
    2. No: A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
  10. CHECK THE I-CAN  (+) AND I-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      DLC DLC
      G08037518
      G08037519
      C251 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037520
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    2. Disconnect modules, one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms:
      • APIM (if equipped)
      • Audio DSP module C3154A (if equipped)
      • ACM C240A
      • FCIM
      • FCDIM  (if equipped)
      • IPC

    Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    1. Yes: For the APIM, GO to  17  .

      For the audio DSP module, GO to  18  .

      For the ACM, GO to  19  .

      For the FCIM, GO to  20  .

      For the FCDIM  , GO to  21  .

      For the IPC, GO to  22  .

    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  11. CHECK THE I-CAN  (+) AND I-CAN  (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
    1. Measure:
      DLC Ground
      G08037521
      G08037522
      C251 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      G08037523
      - -
      9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
      G08037524
      - -
    2. Disconnect modules, one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1, 000 ohms:
      • APIM (if equipped)
      • Audio DSP module C3154A (if equipped)
      • ACM C240A
      • FCIM
      • FCDIM  (if equipped)
      • IPC

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: For the APIM, GO to  17  .

      For the audio DSP module, GO to  18  .

      For the ACM, GO to  19  .

      For the FCIM, GO to  20  .

      For the FCDIM  , GO to  21  .

      For the IPC, GO to  22  .

    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  12. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM AND THE FCDIM  DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: BCM Fuse 9 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.

    Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: CONNECT all modules.

      If the vehicle is equipped with a FCDIM  , GO to 13  .

      If the vehicle is not equipped with a FCDIM  , REFER to Diagnostic Routine Y: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

    2. No: If the vehicle is equipped with Sony® sound, GO to  14  .

      If the vehicle is not equipped with Sony® sound, GO to  15  .

  13. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM  DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: FCDIM  (if equipped).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: CONNECT all modules.

      REFER to Diagnostic Routine D: The Front Control Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

    2. No: CONNECT all modules.

      REFER to Diagnostic Routine Y: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

  14. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AUDIO DSP MODULE DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: BCM Fuse 5 (20A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL the removed fuse. REFER to Diagnostic Routine L: The Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .
    2. No: GO to 15  .
  15. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM AND ACM DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: BCM Fuse 29 (20A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.

    Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: CONNECT all modules.

      If the vehicle is equipped with a APIM, GO to 16  .

      If the vehicle is not equipped with a APIM, REFER to Diagnostic Routine K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

    2. No: CONNECT all modules. The I-CAN  tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  16. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: APIM.
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: CONNECT all modules.

      REFER to Diagnostic Routine S: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

    2. No: CONNECT all modules.

      REFER to Diagnostic Routine K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool .

  17. CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM:

      REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Premium Plus), or

      REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Sony® Sound).

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  18. CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the audio DSP module connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the audio DSP module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new Audio DSP module. REFER to AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (DSP) MODULE (Sony®Sound).
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  19. CHECK THE ACM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM:

      For Premium system, REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) ,

      For Premium Plus system, REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) , or

      For Sony® Sound system, REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) .

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  20. CHECK THE FCIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM:

      REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) - (Premium),

      REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) - (Premium Plus), or

      REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) - (Sony® Sound).

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  21. CHECK THE FCDIM  FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM  connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the FCDIM  connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM  . REFER to FRONT CONTROLS/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FCDIM) - (Premium).
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  22. CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.