Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 8 CBB92 (GN/WH) - - 32 SBB43 (BU/RD) - -
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: VERIFY the BJB fuses 43 (40A) and 92 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 16 GD120 (BK/GN) - -
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
- CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
ABS Module DLC C135 C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 12 VDB04 (WH/BU) 6 VDB04 (WH/BU) 13 VDB05 (WH) 14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to 4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
- Measure:
- CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.