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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Depower the SRS system:

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .

    3. Disconnect: RCM C310A.
    4. Disconnect: RCM C310B.

    Are RCM C310A pin 13 and RCM C310B pins 9 and 10 OK? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the SRS:

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .

  2. CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Repower the SRS system:

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .

    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
      RCM Ground
      G08037098
      G08037099
      C310A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      13 CBP37 (WH)
      G08037100
      - -

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the BCM fuse 37 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.

      Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for connector information.

      If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  3. CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    3. Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  4. CHECK THE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Depower the SRS:

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .

    2. Measure:
      RCM DLC
      G08037101
      G08037102
      C310B C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      10 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037103
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      9 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037104
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  5. CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for connector information.
    4. Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Repower the SRS:

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .

    6. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.