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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE SCCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      SCCM Ground
      G08037125
      G08037126
      C2414A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      10 SBP23 (WH/RD)
      G08037127
      - -

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the BCM fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  2. CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      SCCM Ground
      G08037128
      G08037129
      C2414A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      13 GD214 (BK/BU)
      G08037130
      - -

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      SCCM DLC
      G08037131
      G08037132
      C2414A C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      14 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037133
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      15 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037134
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.