Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
IPC Ground C220 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 21 SBP11 (BU/RD) - -
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: VERIFY the BCM fuse 11 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
IPC Ground C220 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 5 GD214 (BK/BU) - -
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE HS-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
IPC DLC C220 C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 12 VDB04 (WH/BU) 6 VDB04 (WH/BU) 13 VDB05 (WH) 14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure:
- CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.