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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: IPC.
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
      IPC Ground
      G08037135
      G08037136
      C220 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      21 SBP11 (BU/RD)
      G08037137
      - -

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the BCM fuse 11 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  2. CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    3. Measure:
      IPC Ground
      G08037138
      G08037139
      C220 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      5 GD214 (BK/BU)
      G08037140
      - -

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      IPC DLC
      G08037141
      G08037142
      C220 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      12 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037143
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      13 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037144
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.