Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE FLM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FLM.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
FLM Ground C205 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 1 SBP23 (WH/RD) - -
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: VERIFY the BCM fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- CHECK THE FLM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
FLM Ground C205 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 7 GD214 (BK/BU) - -
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE HS-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FLM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
FLM DLC C205 C251 Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit 2 VDB04 (WH/BU) 6 VDB04 (WH/BU) 3 VDB05 (WH) 14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure:
- CHECK FOR CORRECT FLM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the FLM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the FLM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FLM. REFER to FRONT LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (FLM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.