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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE LTM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      LTM Ground
      G08037232
      G08037231
      C4174A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      4 SBB07 (WH/RD)
      G08037233
      - -
      9 SBP09 (RD)
      G08037234
      - -

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the BJB fuse 7 (30A) and the BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  2. CHECK THE LTM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      LTM Ground
      G08037236
      G08037235
      C4174A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 GD349 (BK/GY)
      G08037237
      - -

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE MS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LTM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: LTM C4174B.
    2. Measure:
      LTM DLC
      G08037238
      G08037239
      C4174B C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      24 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G08037240
      3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      23 VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G08037241
      11 VDB07 (VT/OG)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the LTM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the LTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to LIFTGATE/TRUNK MODULE (LTM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.