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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: DCSM C3265A.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      DCSM Ground
      G08037262
      G08037263
      C3265A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      E CBX01 (GN/RD)
      G08037264
      - -
      F CBX01 (GN/RD)
      G08037265
      - -

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the BJB fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  2. CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      DCSM Ground
      G08037266
      G08037267
      C3265A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      M GD903 (BK/WH)
      G08037268
      - -

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE MS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: DCSM C3265C.
    2. Measure:
      LTM DLC
      G08037269
      G08037270
      C3265C C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G08037271
      3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      2 VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G08037272
      11 VDB07 (VT/OG)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the DCSM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the DCSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to DUAL CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE (DCSM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.