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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: PAM.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      PAM Ground
      G08037273
      G08037274
      C3267 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      1 CBP34 (VT/BN)
      G08037275
      - -

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the BCM fuse 34 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  2. CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      PAM Ground
      G08037276
      G08037277
      C3267 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      4 GD351 (BK/GN)
      G08037278
      - -

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      PAM DLC
      G08037279
      G08037280
      C3267 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      3 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037281
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      11 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037282
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.