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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE C-CM  VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: C-CM  .
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      C-CM  Ground
      G08037308
      G08037309
      C1582 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      10 CBB91 (BN)
      G08037310
      - -
      1 SBB79 (WH/RD)
      G08037311
      - -

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the BJB fuses 79 (5A) and 91 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  2. CHECK THE C-CM  GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      C-CM  Ground
      G08037312
      G08037313
      C1582 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      4 GD120 (BK/GN)
      G08037314
      - -

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE C-CM  AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      C-CM  DLC
      G08037315
      G08037316
      C1582 C251
      Pin Circuit Measurement Pin Circuit
      8 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G08037317
      6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      7 VDB05 (WH)
      G08037318
      14 VDB05 (WH)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM  OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the C-CM  connector.
    3. Repair:
      • Corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the C-CM  connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new C-CM  . REFER to CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.