Pinpoint Test
- RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs .
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
- CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs
IN THE PCM
- Using a scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs .
Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?
- Yes: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE B : System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged.
- No: GO to 3 .
- CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A : Battery Condition Test.
Did the battery pass the condition test?
- Yes: If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE B
: System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged to diagnose the charging system.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to 4 .
- No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR_ABS) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Using a scan tool, monitor the VPWR_ABS PID.
Is the PID display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes: GO to 7 .
- No: GO to 5 .
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS Module electrical connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBB05 (GY/RD) - Ground 8 CBB92 (GN/WH) - Ground 32 SBB43 (BU/RD) - Ground Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: VERIFY BJB fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and/or 92 (10A) are OK. See FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION
.
If not OK, REFER to the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - Battery Disconnect.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 16 GD120 (BK/GN) - Ground Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 7 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS Module electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the ABS Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Note ABS module and HCU are removed as an assembly.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.