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Pinpoint Test

  1. RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs 
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs  .
    3. Ignition OFF.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs  IN THE PCM
    1. Using a scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs  .

    Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM? 

    1. Yes: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE B : System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged.
    2. No: GO to .
  3. CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
    1. Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A : Battery Condition Test.

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    1. Yes: If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE B : System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged to diagnose the charging system.

      If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to .

    2. No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
  4. CHECK THE ABS MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR_ABS) PID
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    3. Using a scan tool, monitor the VPWR_ABS PID.

    Is the PID display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    1. Yes: GO to  7  .
    2. No: GO to .
  5. CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect ABS Module electrical connector.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
    ABS Module Ground
    G08028127
    G08028128
    C135 Ground
    Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
    1 SBB05 (GY/RD)
    G08028129
    - Ground
    8 CBB92 (GN/WH)
    G08028130
    - Ground
    32 SBB43 (BU/RD)
    G08028131
    - Ground

    Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY BJB fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and/or 92 (10A) are OK. See FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION .

      If not OK, REFER to the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.

  6. CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - Battery Disconnect.
    3. Measure:
    ABS Module Ground
    G08028132
    G08028133
    C135 Ground
    Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
    16 GD120 (BK/GN)
    G08028134
    - Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  7. CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the ABS Module electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the ABS Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.

      If no TSBs  address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .

      If no TSBs  address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Note ABS module and HCU are removed as an assembly.

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.