Pinpoint Test
- CHECK FOR ABS MODULE SYSTEM VOLTAGE DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
- Yes:
For DTC U3003:16, REFER to Diagnostic Routine A: U3003:16 .
For DTC U3003:17, REFER to Diagnostic Routine P: U3003:17 .
- No: GO to 2 .
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR_ABS) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Using a scan tool, monitor the VPWR_ABS PID.
Is the PID display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: GO to 3 .
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS Module electrical connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBB05 (GY/RD) - Ground 8 CBB92 (GN/WH) - Ground 32 SBB43 (BU/RD) - Ground
Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: VERIFY BJB fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and/or 92 (10A) are OK. See FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION
.
If not OK, REFER to the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - Battery Disconnect.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 16 GD120 (BK/GN) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Inspect the ABS Module electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the ABS Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.