Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE DTCs
FROM THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC C1B14:11, 12 or U3000:47 present?
- Yes: REFER to Diagnostic Routine AE: C1B14:11, 12 or U3000:47 .
- No: If DTC C101A:2A or 62 is present, GO to 2
.
If DTC C101A:1C or 2F is present, GO to 3 .
For all other DTCs , REFER to DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
- CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER AND VACUUM HOSES FOR LEAKS
- Inspect the vacuum hoses, brake booster and brake booster seals for leaks or evidence of leaks.
Are any leaks or evidence of leaks found?
- Yes: REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
- No: GO to 3 .
- CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS Module electrical connector.
- Disconnect Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor electrical connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 26 VCA36 (YE/GN) - Ground 27 RCA36 (GY/OG) - Ground 30 LCA37 (YE/OG) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- No: GO to 4 .
- CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 26 VCA36 (YE/GN) - Ground 27 RCA36 (GY/OG) - Ground 30 LCA37 (YE/OG) - Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
ABS Module Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor C135 C149 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 26 VCA36 (YE/GN) 3 VCA36 (YE/GN) 27 RCA36 (GY/OG) 2 RCA36 (GY/OG) 30 LCA37 (YE/OG) 1 LCA37 (YE/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- Measure:
- CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor C149 C149 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 LCA37 (YE/OG) 2 RCA36 (GY/OG) 1 LCA37 (YE/OG) 3 VCA36 (YE/GN) 2 RCA36 (GY/OG) 3 VCA36 (YE/GN)
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: INSTALL a new brake booster vacuum sensor. REFER to Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor . DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 10 kmh (6 mph) for at least 4 minutes and CARRY OUT at least 3 stops.
REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If DTC C101A:1C, 2A, 2F or 62 returns, GO to 7 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- Measure:
- CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS Module electrical connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the ABS Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.