Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON and listen for the ABS pump motor noise.
Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 2 seconds?
- Yes: TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to 2 .
- No: TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to 3 .
- CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
- Using a scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs .
- Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 kmh (12 mph).
- Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are DTCs C0020:13 or 71 retrieved?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: For all other DTCs
, REFER to DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
If no DTCs are present, the system is operating correctly at this time.
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND EYELET AT THE CHASSIS
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the bolt retaining the ABS module ground to the vehicle.
- Clean the body mating surface and ground eyelets.
- Position the ground eyelets and install the bolt.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs .
- Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 kmh (12 mph).
- Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are DTCs C0020:13 or 71 retrieved?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: If no DTCs
are present, the concern was most likely caused by a loose or corroded connector.
For all other DTCs , REFER to DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
- CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS Module electrical connector.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBB05 (GY/RD) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: VERIFY that BJB fuse 5 (50A) is OK. See FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION . If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the cause of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - Battery Disconnect.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 16 GD120 (BK/GN) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the ABS Module electrical connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the ABS Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
For vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Note ABS module and HCU are removed as an assembly.
For vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 kmh (12 mph). REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Note ABS module and HCU are removed as an assembly.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.