Pinpoint Test
- CHECK FOR A HS-CAN
CONCERN WITH THE RCM
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
NOTE: The network test does not test the private HS-CAN between the ABS module and RCM.Does the RCM pass the network test?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE C : The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
- CHECK THE RCM FOR DTCs
- Using a scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present in the RCM?
- Yes: DIAGNOSE all RCM DTCs before diagnosing the ABS module. REFER to DTC CHART: RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
- No: GO to 3 .
- CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTC U0151:00
- Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC U0151:00 present?
- Yes: REFER to Diagnostic Routine K: U0151:00 .
- No: GO to 4 .
- VERIFY THE RCM PART NUMBER
- Using a scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
- Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog.
Does the part number in the RCM match the part number listed in the parts catalog?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
- CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS:
REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or
REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- Disconnect RCM C310B.
- Disconnect ABS Module electrical connector.
- Repower the SRS. Do not
prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or
REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 18 VCA23 (BU/WH) - Ground 19 VCA24 (GN/OG) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- No: GO to 6 .
- Depower the SRS:
- CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
ABS Module Ground C135 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 18 VCA23 (BU/WH) - Ground 19 VCA24 (GN/OG) - Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 7 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
ABS Module ABS Module C135 C135 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 18 VCA23 (BU/WH) 19 VCA24 (GN/OG)
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 8 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- Measure:
- CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN
CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
ABS Module RCM C135 C310B Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 18 VCA23 (BU/WH) 20 VCA23 (BU/WH) 19 VCA24 (GN/OG) 19 VCA24 (GN/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 9 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- Measure:
- CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the RCM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the RCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect the ABS module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs
address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
.
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If any one or more of the DTCs return, GO to 10 .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module electrical connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the ABS module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs
. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Note ABS module and HCU are removed as an assembly.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.