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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK FOR A HS-CAN  CONCERN WITH THE RCM
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. NOTE: The network test does not test the private HS-CAN  between the ABS module and RCM.
    3. Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Does the RCM pass the network test? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE C : The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
  2. CHECK THE RCM FOR DTCs 
    1. Using a scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present in the RCM? 

    1. Yes: DIAGNOSE all RCM DTCs  before diagnosing the ABS module. REFER to DTC CHART: RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
    2. No: GO to .
  3. CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTC U0151:00
    1. Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U0151:00 present? 

    1. Yes: REFER to Diagnostic Routine K: U0151:00 .
    2. No: GO to .
  4. VERIFY THE RCM PART NUMBER
    1. Using a scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
    2. Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog.

    Does the part number in the RCM match the part number listed in the parts catalog? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
  5. CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Depower the SRS:

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .

    2. Disconnect RCM C310B.
    3. Disconnect ABS Module electrical connector.
    4. Repower the SRS. Do not  prove out the SRS at this time.

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or

      REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .

    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Measure:
      ABS Module Ground
      G08028161
      G08028162
      C135 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      18 VCA23 (BU/WH)
      G08028163
      - Ground
      19 VCA24 (GN/OG)
      G08028164
      - Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
    2. No: GO to .
  6. CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      ABS Module Ground
      G08028165
      G08028166
      C135 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      18 VCA23 (BU/WH)
      G08028167
      - Ground
      19 VCA24 (GN/OG)
      G08028168
      - Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  7. CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      ABS Module ABS Module
      G08028169
      G08028170
      C135 C135
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      18 VCA23 (BU/WH)
      G08028171
      19 VCA24 (GN/OG)

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  8. CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN  CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      ABS Module RCM
      G08028172
      G08028173
      C135 C310B
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      18 VCA23 (BU/WH)
      G08028174
      20 VCA23 (BU/WH)
      19 VCA24 (GN/OG)
      G08028175
      19 VCA24 (GN/OG)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  9. CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the RCM electrical connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the RCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Connect the ABS module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    6. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

      CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If any one or more of the DTCs  return, GO to 10  .

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the ABS module electrical connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the ABS module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.

      On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .

      On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Note ABS module and HCU are removed as an assembly.

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.