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Pinpoint Test

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
  1. CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
    1. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use.

    Does the battery pass the condition test? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
  2. RETRIEVE DTCs 
    1. Using a scan tool, perform PCM self test.

    Is DTC P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present? 

    1. Yes: For DTC P0620, REFER to Diagnostic Routine C: P0620 .

      For DTCs  P0625 and P0626, REFER to Diagnostic Routine D: P0625, P0626 .

      For DTC P065B, REFER to Diagnostic Routine E: P065B .

    2. No: GO to .
  3. MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs  .
    3. Monitor the PCM PID GENVDSD.

    Does the PID indicate 15.1 volts or less? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: GO to  12.
  4. COMPARE THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE
    1. With the engine still running at idle, measure and record battery voltage at the battery.
    2. Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs  .
    3. Monitor the PCM PID GENVDSD.

    Is battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID? 

    1. Yes: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    2. No: GO to .
  5. MEASURE THE "A" SENSE VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator C102A.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure and record battery voltage at the battery.
    5. Measure:
      Generator Ground
      G08035248
      G08035249
      C102A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      3 SBB58 (YE/RD)
      G08035250
      - Ground

    Is the "A" sense voltage equal to the recorded battery voltage? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  6. "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
    NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section, see Special Tool(s) . To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
    NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED -style test lamp.
    1. Measure:
      Generator Ground
      G06098957
      G06098957
      C102A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      3 SBB58 (YE/RD) Test Light - Ground

    Does the test lamp illuminate? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  7. CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
    1. With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
      Generator Battery
      G08035253
      G08035254
      Generator Case Ground Battery Negative Post
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      - Generator case ground
      G08035255
      - Battery negative post

    Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.
  8. CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
    1. Connect: Generator C102A.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Increase engine RPM until generator starts to generate output.
    4. With the engine running, measure and record battery voltage at the battery.

    Is the voltage above 15.2 volts? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT  or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .
    2. No: GO to .
  9. MONITOR THE GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD), GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PIDs 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator C102A.
    3. Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Generator Generator
      G08035256
      G08035257
      C102A C102A
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      1 CDC15 (VT)
      G08035258
      2 CDC10 (BU/OG)
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs  .
    6. Using the active command, set the PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
    7. Monitor the PCM PIDs  GENMON and GENVDSD.

    Do the PIDs read within 5% of each other? 

    1. Yes: GO to 10  .
    2. No: GO to  12.
  10. COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
    1. With the engine still running at idle, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery.
    2. Monitor the PCM PID VPWR.

    Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    1. Yes: INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT  or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .
    2. No: GO to 11  .
  11. CHECK PCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Remove the fused jumper wire.
    3. Remove BJB fuse 69 (15A).
    4. Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L).
    5. 3.5L engine, measure:
      BJB PCM
      G08035259
      G08035260
      Fuse C175B
      Fuse Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      69 (15A) CBB69 (WH/VT)
      G08035261
      67 CBB69 (WH/VT)
      69 (15A) CBB69 (WH/VT)
      G08035262
      68 CBB69 (WH/VT)
    6. 2.0L engine, measure:
      BJB PCM
      G08035259
      G08035264
      Fuse C1381B
      Fuse Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      69 (15A) CBB69 (WH/VT)
      G08035265
      5 CBB69 (WH/VT)
      69 (15A) CBB69 (WH/VT)
      G08035266
      6 CBB69 (WH/VT)

    Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm? 

    1. Yes: GO to 12  .
    2. No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  12. CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reinstall BJB fuse 69 (15A).
    5. Reconnect the PCM and generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    6. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.