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Pinpoint Test

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
  1. CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
    1. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use.

    Does the battery pass the condition test? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY
  2. RETRIEVE PCM DTCs 
    1. Using a scan tool, perform PCM self test.

    Is DTC P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present? 

    1. Yes: For DTC P0620, REFER to Diagnostic Routine C: P0620 .

      For DTCs  P0625 and P0626, REFER to Diagnostic Routine D: P0625, P0626 .

      For DTC P065B, REFER to Diagnostic Routine E: P065B .

    2. No: GO to .
  3. CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. REFER to TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
    5. Measure and record battery voltage.
    6. Measure:
      Generator Ground
      G08035267
      G08035268
      C102B Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      1 SBF01 (RD)
      G08035269
      - Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of battery voltage? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
    1. Start the engine.
    2. With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
      Generator Battery
      G08035270
      G08035271
      C102B Battery Positive Post
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      1 SBF01 (RD)
      G08035272
      - Battery positive post
    3. Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

    Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.
  5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
    1. With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
      Generator Battery
      G08035273
      G08035274
      Generator Case Ground Battery Negative Post
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      - Generator case ground
      G08035275
      - Battery negative post

    Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.
  6. MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID WHILE COMMANDED
    1. Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs  .
    2. Using the active command, set PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
    3. Monitor the PCM PID GENVDSD.
    4. With the engine still running at idle, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery.

    Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT  or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .
  7. COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
    1. With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery.
    2. Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs  .
    3. Monitor the PCM PID VPWR.

    Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected PCM power circuit(s).
  8. CHECK PCM GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
    1. Monitor PCM PID VPWR.
    2. With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure the battery voltage at the battery and note the PCM PID VPWR.
    3. With the engine still running at idle, turn headlamps on and blower on high, measure the battery voltage at the battery and monitor the PCM PID VPWR.

    Does the PID read within ±0.5 volt with accessory loads on as compared to accessory loads off? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the affected PCM ground circuits.
  9. MONITOR THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID
    1. With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery and monitor the PCM PID VPWR.
    2. Monitor the PID VPWR and momentarily accelerate the engine to WOT and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing to monitor the PID.

    Does the PID stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine RPM are increased? 

    1. Yes: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSPECT and REPAIR any connector or pin issues found. If no connector or pin issues are found, CARRY OUT the battery drain test. REFER to the BATTERY DRAIN TEST .
    2. No: GO to 10  .
  10. CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the PCM and generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.