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Pinpoint Test

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
  1. CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
    1. Carry out Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A .

    Does the battery pass the condition test? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY
  2. CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. REFER to TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
    5. Measure and record battery voltage at the battery.
    6. Measure:
      Generator Ground
      G08035278
      G08035279
      C102B Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      1 SBF01 (RD)
      G08035280
      - Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of recorded battery voltage? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
    1. Start the engine.
    2. With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
      Generator Battery
      G08035281
      G08035282
      C102B Battery Positive Post
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      1 SBF01 (RD)
      G08035283
      - Battery positive post
    3. Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

    Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.
  4. "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
    NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section, see Special Tool(s) . To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
    NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED -style test lamp.
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator C102A.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Using a 12-volt test lamp, check for voltage:
      Generator Ground
      G06098957
      G06098957
      C102A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      3 SBB58 (YE/RD) Test Lamp - Ground

    Does the test lamp illuminate? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381E (2.0L).
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Generator Ground
      G08035286
      G08035287
      C102A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      2 CDC10 (BU/OG)
      G08035288
      - Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
    2. No: GO to .
  6. CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Generator Ground
      G08035289
      G08035290
      C102A Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      2 CDC10 (BU/OG)
      G08035291
      - Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  7. CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. 3.5L engine, measure:
      PCM Generator
      G08035292
      G08035293
      C175B C102A
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      53 CDC10 (BU/OG)
      G08035294
      2 CDC10 (BU/OG)
    3. 2.0L engine, measure:
      PCM Generator
      G08035295
      G08035296
      C1381E C102A
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      90 CDC10 (BU/OG)
      G08035297
      2 CDC10 (BU/OG)

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  8. COMPARE THE GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD) PIDs 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Connect: PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381E (2.0L).
    3. Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Generator Generator
      G08035298
      G08035299
      C102A C102A
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      1 CDC15 (VT)
      G08035300
      2 CDC10 (BU/OG)
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs  .
    6. Monitor the PCM PIDs  GENMON and GENCMD while performing a wiggle test on the generator harness.

    Do the PIDs read within 5% of each other? 

    1. Yes: REMOVE the fused jumper wire.

      INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT  or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .

    2. No: REMOVE the fused jumper wire.

      GO to .

  9. CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the PCM and generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.