Pinpoint Test
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
- Carry out Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A .
Does the battery pass the condition test?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. REFER to TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
- Measure and record battery voltage at the battery.
- Measure:
Generator Ground C102B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBF01 (RD) - Ground
Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of recorded battery voltage?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
- Start the engine.
- With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
Generator Battery C102B Battery Positive Post Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBF01 (RD) - Battery positive post - Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
- Yes: For DTC P0625, GO to 4
.
For DTC P0626, GO to 5.
- No: INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.
- "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TESTNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section, see Special Tool(s) . To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED -style test lamp.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Using a 12-volt test lamp, check for voltage:
Generator Ground C102A Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 SBB58 (YE/RD) Test Lamp - Ground
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Generator Ground C102A Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CDC15 (VT) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: GO to 6 .
- CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Generator Ground C102A Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CDC15 (VT) - Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 7 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- 3.5L engine, measure:
PCM Generator C175B C102A Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 14 CDC15 (VT) 1 CDC15 (VT) - 2.0L engine, measure:
PCM Generator C1381B C102A Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 29 CDC15 (VT) 1 CDC15 (VT)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 8 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- 3.5L engine, measure:
- CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ INTERNAL RESISTANCE
-
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.
Disconnect the battery. REFER to BATTERY DISCONNECT .
- Disconnect: Generator C102B.
- Measure:
Generator Generator Generator B+ (component side) Generator Case Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit - - - -
Is the resistance greater than 25K ohms?
- Yes: GO to 9 .
- No: INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .
-
- CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR INTERNAL CIRCUITS TO GROUND
- Measure:
Generator Ground C102A (component side) Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 - - Ground 2 - - Ground 3 - - Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 10 .
- No: INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .
- Measure:
- COMPARE THE GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD) PIDs
- Connect PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L).
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Generator Generator C102A C102A Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CDC15 (VT) 2 CDC10 (BU/OG) - Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- Using the active command, set the GENVDSD PID to 14.0 volts.
- Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while carrying out a wiggle test on the generator wiring harness.
Do the PIDs read within 2% of each other?
- Yes: REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .
- No: REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
GO to 11 .
- CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM and generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.