Pinpoint Test
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
- Carry out Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A
Does the battery pass the condition test?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. REFER to TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
- Measure and record battery voltage at the battery.
- Measure:
Generator Ground C102B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBF01 (RD) - Ground
Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of recorded battery voltage?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TESTNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section, see Special Tool(s) . To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED -style test lamp.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Using a 12-volt test lamp, check for voltage:
Generator Ground C102A Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 SBB58 (YE/RD) Test Lamp - Ground
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID
- Connect: Generator C102A.
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read between 80-200 Hz?
- Yes: GO to 8.
- No: GO to 5 .
- CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WITH GENERATOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read between 0-2 Hz?
- Yes: GO to 7.
- No: GO to 6 .
- CHECK GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUITNOTE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list in this section, see Special Tool(s) . Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.
- Ignition OFF.
- With PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L) connected, carefully back-probe and connect a fused jumper wire:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 14 CDC15 (VT) - Ground PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 29 CDC15 (VT) - Ground - Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read 0 Hz?
- Yes: INSPECT the harness for wire to wire shorts or insulation chaffing, mis-pinned connectors and correct wire colors and REPAIR the circuit as needed.
- No: GO to 9.
- MONITOR THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WHILE ACTIVATING THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Generator Generator C102A C102A Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CDC15 (VT) 2 CDC10 (BU/OG) - Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- With the engine running at idle, set the active command GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read between 120-130 Hz?
- Yes: INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .
- No: GO to 9 .
- CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- With the engine running and all selectable loads OFF, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID.
Does the PID fluctuate from YES FAULT to NO FAULT?
- Yes: INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L Ti-VCT or Generator - 2.0L GTDI .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.