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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE PCM DTCs 
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0A5A present? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: For DTC P0A5B, GO to  3.

      For DTC P0A5C, GO to  7.

  2. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
      • Physical damage
      • Corrosion
      • Disconnected electrical connector
      • Disconnected from generator B+ cable
      • Debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable

    Are any of these conditions found during inspection? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery cable assembly:

      REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI

      REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT

    2. No: GO to  9.
  3. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Generator Current Sensor Ground
      G08035351
      G08035352
      C1645 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      1 LE424 (YE/GN)
      G08035353
      - Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  4. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Generator Current Sensor Generator Current Sensor
      G08035354
      G08035355
      C1645 C1645
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      1 LE424 (YE/GN)
      G08035356
      2 RE407 (YE/VT)

    Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  5. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L).
    3. Measure:
      Generator Current Sensor Ground
      G08035357
      G08035358
      C1645 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      3 VDC61 (VT/GN)
      G08035359
      - Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. For 3.5L measure:
      Generator Current Sensor PCM
      G08035360
      G08035361
      C1645 C175B
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      3 VDC61 (VT/GN)
      G08035362
      33 VDC61 (VT/GN)
    2. For 2.0L measure:
      Generator Current Sensor PCM
      G08035363
      G08035364
      C1645 C1381B
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      3 VDC61 (VT/GN)
      G08035365
      50 VDC61 (VT/GN)

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the circuit.
  7. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
    3. Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L).
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Measure:
      Generator Current Sensor Ground
      G08035366
      G08035367
      C1645 Ground
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      3 VDC61 (VT/GN)
      G08035368
      - Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
    2. No: GO to .
  8. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Generator Current Sensor Generator Current Sensor
      G08035369
      G08035370
      C1645 C1645
      Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit
      3 VDC61 (VT/GN)
      G08035371
      1 LE424 (YE/GN)
      3 VDC61 (VT/GN)
      G08035372
      2 RE407 (YE/VT)

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes: GO to .
    2. No: REPAIR the affected circuit.
  9. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
    3. Inspect the generator current sensor connector for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out terminals
      • damaged terminals
    4. Connect and correctly seat the generator current sensor connector.
    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Clear the DTCs  .
    7. Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

    Did the DTC return? 

    1. Yes: REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery cable assembly:

      REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI

      REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT

      CLEAR the DTCs  . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to 10  .

    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes: CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT . CLEAR all DTCs  in all modules.
    2. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.