Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE PCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0A5A present?
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
- Physical damage
- Corrosion
- Disconnected electrical connector
- Disconnected from generator B+ cable
- Debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
- Yes: REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery cable assembly:
REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI
REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT
- No: GO to 9.
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Generator Current Sensor Ground C1645 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 LE424 (YE/GN) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Generator Current Sensor Generator Current Sensor C1645 C1645 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 LE424 (YE/GN) 2 RE407 (YE/VT)
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L).
- Measure:
Generator Current Sensor Ground C1645 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 VDC61 (VT/GN) - Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- For 3.5L measure:
Generator Current Sensor PCM C1645 C175B Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 VDC61 (VT/GN) 33 VDC61 (VT/GN) - For 2.0L measure:
Generator Current Sensor PCM C1645 C1381B Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 VDC61 (VT/GN) 50 VDC61 (VT/GN)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 7 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- For 3.5L measure:
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L) or C1381B (2.0L).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Generator Current Sensor Ground C1645 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 VDC61 (VT/GN) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: GO to 8 .
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Generator Current Sensor Generator Current Sensor C1645 C1645 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 VDC61 (VT/GN) 1 LE424 (YE/GN) 3 VDC61 (VT/GN) 2 RE407 (YE/VT)
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 9 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit.
- CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
- Inspect the generator current sensor connector for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out terminals
- damaged terminals
- Connect and correctly seat the generator current sensor connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs .
- Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
- Yes: REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery cable assembly:
REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI
REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT
CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to 10 .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT . CLEAR all DTCs in all modules.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.