Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
- Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
- Physical damage
- Corrosion
- Disconnected electrical connector
- Disconnected from battery ground cable
- Debris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
- Yes: GO to 13.
- No: GO to 2 .
- Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor Ground C1646 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SDC57 (BU/OG) - Ground
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Remove the RUN/START relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
BJB BJB RUN/START relay RUN/START relay Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 - 5 - - Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor Ground C1646 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SDC57 (BU/OG) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to 13.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor Ground C1646 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SDC57 (BU/OG) - Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor BCM C1646 C2280F Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SDC57 (BU/OG) 20 SDC57 (BU/OG)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 13.
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor Battery Current Sensor C1646 C1646 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SDC57 (BU/OG) 2 RDC59 (GY/BN)
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
- Yes: GO to 9.
- No: GO to 7 .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor Ground C1646 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 2 RDC59 (GY/BN) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: If the voltage is 5.1 volts or less, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to reference voltage circuit.
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to voltage.
- No: GO to 8 .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor BCM C1646 C2280F Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 2 RDC59 (GY/BN) 14 RDC59 (GY/BN)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 13.
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Remove the RUN/START relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
BJB BJB RUN/START relay RUN/START relay Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 - 5 - - Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor Ground C1646 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 LDC59 (BU/WH) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to 10 .
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor Ground C1646 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 LDC59 (BU/WH) - Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 11 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor BCM C1646 C2280F Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 LDC59 (BU/WH) 21 LDC59 (BU/WH)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 12 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT
- Measure:
Battery Current Sensor Battery Current Sensor C1646 C1646 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 LDC59 (BU/WH) 2 RDC59 (GY/BN) 3 LDC59 (BU/WH) 1 SDC57 (BU/OG)
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 13 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor (if not previously disconnected).
- Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out terminals
- damaged terminals
- Connect and correctly seat the battery current sensor connector.
- Connect: BCM C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs .
- Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
- Yes: REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery cable assembly:
REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI
REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT
CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to 14 .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) , or BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.