Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and state of charge. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A : Battery Condition Test.
Is the battery OK?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- CHECK FOR ANY MESSAGES IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
- Check the message center while holding the ignition key in the start position.
Is STARTING SYSTEM FAULT displayed in the message center?
- Yes: REFER to SYMPTOM CHART: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) WITHOUT (IA) .
- No: GO to 3 .
- RETRIEVE PCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Were DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes: REFER to DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTC CHART: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No: GO to 4 .
- CHECK THE IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- While observing the PCM PID IN_GEAR, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read NO in both positions?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: For 2.0L engine, REFER to
PINPOINT TEST J: TR SENSOR
: P0706, P0707, P0708, P1702, P1705, P1921.
For 3.5L engine, REFER to PINPOINT TEST J: TR SENSOR : P0705, P0706, P0708, P0709, P1702, P1705.
- CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- While holding the key in the START position, monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: GO to 16.
- CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATIONNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this information, see Special Tool(s) . To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure:
BJB BJB Starter Relay Socket Starter Relay Socket Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CDC12 (YE) 2 CDC26 (GY/OG) - Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- While holding the key in the START position, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position?
- Yes: GO to 7 .
- No: GO to 14 .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Measure:
BJB Ground Starter Relay Socket Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 SBB19 (BU/RD) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 8 .
- No: VERIFY BJB fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
BJB BJB Starter Relay Socket Starter Relay Socket Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 SBB19 (BU/RD) 5 CDC25 (BN/GN)
Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
- Yes: INSTALL a new starter relay.
- No: GO to 9 .
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
- CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure:
Battery Positive Post Engine Ground Battery Positive Post Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit - Battery Positive Post - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 10 .
- No: INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure:
Battery Positive Post Starter Motor Case Battery Positive Post Starter Motor Case Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit - Battery Positive Post - Starter Motor Case
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 11 .
- No: CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure:
Starter Motor Ground C197A ("B" terminal) Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBF01 (RD) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 12 .
- No: INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- With the gear selector in PARK, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Starter Motor Starter Motor C197A ("B" terminal) C197B ("S" terminal) Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBF01 (RD) 1 CDC25 (BN/GN)
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
- Yes: GO to 13 .
- No: INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor - 2.0L GTDI or Starter Motor - 3.5L Ti-VCT .
- With the gear selector in PARK, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
- CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B ("S" terminal).
- With the gear selector in PARK, while holding the key in the START position, measure:
Starter Solenoid Connector Ground C197B ("S" terminal) Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CDC25 (BN/GN) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: CLEAN the starter solenoid ("S" terminal) and C197B. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
- No: REPAIR the circuit for an open.
- CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240A.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or PCM C175B (3.5L).
- For 2.0L, measure:
PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 9 CDC12 (YE) - Ground 11 CE336 (GN/WH) - Ground
- For 3.5L, measure:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 7 CDC12 (YE) - Ground 37 CE336 (GN/WH) - Ground
Are the resistances to ground greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 15 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground.
- CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- For 2.0L, measure:
PCM BJB C1381B Starter Relay Socket Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 9 CDC12 (YE) 1 CDC12 (YE) 11 CE336 (GN/WH) 2 CE336 (GN/WH)
- For 3.5L, measure:
PCM BJB C175B Starter Relay Socket Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 7 CDC12 (YE) 1 CDC12 (YE) 37 CE336 (GN/WH) 2 CE336 (GN/WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 18 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit for an open.
- For 2.0L, measure:
- CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or PCM C175B (3.5L).
- For 2.0L, while holding the key in the START position, measure:
PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 17 CDC35 (BU/WH) - Ground
- For 3.5L, while holding the key in the START position, measure:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 16 CDC35 (BU/WH) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 18 .
- No: GO to 17 .
- CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test.
Refer to IGNITION SWITCH for component testing.
Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
- Yes: REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open.
- No: INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to IGNITION SWITCH .
- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.