Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and state of charge. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A : Battery Condition Test.
Is the battery OK?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
-
NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the start/stop switch.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed in the message center?
- Yes: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE F : A "No Key Detected" Message is Displayed in the Message Center.
- No: GO to 3 .
-
- CHECK THE IPC OPERATION
- Observe the IPC operation while pushing the start/stop switch.
Do some indicators in the IPC illuminate?
- Yes: GO to 5 .
- No: GO to 4 .
- CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- Using a scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Does the RFA module and BCM pass the Network Test?
- Yes: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE E : No Power in RUN-No Power in START - Vehicles with a Start-Stop Switch.
- No: If the RFA module did not pass the Network Test, REFER to
DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE Z
: The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
If the BCM did not pass the Network Test, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE I : The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
- RETRIEVE DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the self-tests for:
- PCM.
- BCM.
- RFA module.
Were DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes: For all RFA module DTCs
, REFER to
DTC CHART: REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA)
For all BCM DTCs , REFER to DTC CHART: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
For all PCM DTCs , REFER to DTC CHART: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- No: GO to 6 .
- CHECK THE CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (Crk_Fact_Brk) PID
- Using a scan tool, view the RFA module PIDs .
- While observing the RFA module PID Crk_Fact_Brk, apply the brake pedal.
Does the PID read YES when the brake was applied?
- Yes: GO to 9 .
- No: GO to 7 .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
- Yes: GO to 8 .
- No: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE M : All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative.
- CHECK THE BPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE RFA MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA module.
- While pressing the brake pedal, measure:
RFA Module Ground C2153C Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 18 CCB08 (VT/WH) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 23 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit for an open.
- CHECK THE IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- While observing the PCM PID IN_GEAR, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read NO in both positions?
- Yes: GO to 10 .
- No: For 2.0L engine, REFER to
PINPOINT TEST J: TR SENSOR
: P0706, P0707, P0708, P1702, P1705, P1921.
For 3.5L engine, REFER to PINPOINT TEST J: TR SENSOR : P0705, P0706, P0708, P0709, P1702, P1705.
- CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- While pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal, using a scan tool, monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
- Yes: GO to 11 .
- No: GO to 21 .
- CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATIONNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this information, see Special Tool(s) . To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure:
BJB BJB Starter Relay Socket Starter Relay Socket Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CDC12 (YE) 2 CDC26 (GY/OG) - Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- While pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate when the start/stop switch and brake pedal are pressed?
- Yes: GO to 12 .
- No: GO to 19 .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure:
BJB Ground Starter Relay Socket Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 SBB19 (BU/RD) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 13 .
- No: VERIFY BJB fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
BJB BJB Starter Relay Socket Starter Relay Socket Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 3 SBB19 (BU/RD) 5 CDC25 (BN/GN)
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
- Yes: INSTALL a new starter relay.
- No: GO to 14 .
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
- CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure:
Battery Positive Post Engine Ground Battery Positive Post Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit - Battery Positive Post - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 15 .
- No: INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure:
Battery Positive Post Starter Motor Case Battery Positive Post Starter Motor Case Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit - Battery Positive Post - Starter Motor Case
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 16 .
- No: CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure:
Starter Motor Ground C197A ("B" terminal) Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBF01 (RD) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 17 .
- No: INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- With the gear selector in PARK, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Starter Motor Starter Motor C197A ("B" terminal) C197B ("S" terminal) Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBF01 (RD) 1 CDC25 (BN/GN)
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
- Yes: GO to 18 .
- No: INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor - 2.0L GTDI or Starter Motor - 3.5L Ti-VCT .
- With the gear selector in PARK, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
- CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B ("S" terminal).
- With the gear selector in PARK, press the brake and the start/stop switch.
- Measure:
Starter Solenoid Connector Ground C197B ("S" terminal) Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CDC25 (BN/GN) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: CLEAN the starter solenoid ("S" terminal) and C197B. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
- No: REPAIR the circuit for an open.
- CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240A.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or PCM C175B (3.5L).
- For 2.0L measure:
PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 9 CDC12 (YE) - Ground 11 CE336 (GN/WH) - Ground - For 3.5L, measure:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 7 CDC12 (YE) - Ground 37 CE336 (GN/WH) - Ground
Are the resistances to ground greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 20 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground.
- CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- For 2.0L measure:
PCM BJB C1381B Starter Relay Socket Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 9 CDC12 (YE) 1 CDC12 (YE) 11 CE336 (GN/WH) 2 CE336 (GN/WH) - For 3.5L measure:
PCM BJB C175B Starter Relay Socket Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 7 CDC12 (YE) 1 CDC12 (YE) 37 CE336 (GN/WH) 2 CE336 (GN/WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 24 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit for an open.
- For 2.0L measure:
- CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or PCM C175B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L, while pressing the start/stop switch, measure:
PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 17 CDC35 (BU/WH) - Ground - For 3.5L, while pressing the start/stop switch, measure:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 16 CDC35 (BU/WH) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 24 .
- No: GO to 22 .
- CHECK THE ENGINE START STOP BUTTON CIRCUIT 1 (START_STOP_1) PID
- Using a scan tool, view the BCM PIDs .
- While pressing the start/stop switch, monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_1.
Does the PID read correctly?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit for an open.
- No: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE J : B108A:01 or B1142:29.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.