Pinpoint Test
- RETRIEVE BCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:15 retrieved?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: For DTC C113A:11, GO to 7 . For all other BCM DTCs , REFER to DTC CHART: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver (for vehicles without IA only).
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or PCM C175B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L, measure:
PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 14 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground - For 3.5L, measure:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 35 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: For vehicles with IA, GO to 3
.
For vehicles without IA, GO to 5 .
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For 2.0L, measure:
PCM BCM C1381B C2280F Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 14 CE436 (VT/OG) 5 CE436 (VT/OG) - For 3.5L, measure:
PCM BCM C175B C2280F Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 35 CE436 (VT/OG) 5 CE436 (VT/OG)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE BCM AND PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: BCM C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L, measure:
PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 14 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground - For 3.5L, measure:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 35 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 11 .
- No: VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to 10 . If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagram to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
PATS BCM C252 C2280F Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CE436 (VT/OG) 5 CE436 (VT/OG)
Is the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: BCM C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
PATS Ground C252 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: INSTALL a new PATS transceiver (vehicles without IA only). REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER .
- No: VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to 10 . If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagram to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
- Using a scan tool, clear the BCM CMDTCs .
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver (for vehicles without IA only).
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or PCM C175B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes: GO to 8 .
- No: GO to 9 .
- CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- For 2.0L, measure:
PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 14 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground - For 3.5L, measure:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 35 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground
Is the resistance to ground greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 10 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Using a scan tool, clear the BCM CMDTCs .
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or PCM C175B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes: GO to 11 .
- No: For vehicles without IA, INSTALL a new PATS transceiver (vehicles without IA only). REFER to
PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER
.
For vehicles with IA, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.