Pinpoint Test
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE IKT OR IA KEY
- Press all buttons on the IKT or IA key and check for correct operation.
Is the remote start the only function that is inoperative?
- Yes: GO to 2 .
- No: For vehicles without IA, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE I
: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative.
For vehicles with IA, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE J : The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative.
- CHECK THE VEHICLE STARTING
- Attempt to start the vehicle using the key in the ignition or pressing the start/stop switch.
Did the vehicle start?
- Yes: GO to 3 .
- No: This is not a remote start issue.
REFER to Diagnostic Routine A: Engine Does Not Crank (Without Intelligent Access) .
REFER to Diagnostic Routine B: Engine Does Not Crank (With Intelligent Access) .
- CHECK FOR ILLUMINATED ENGINE WARNING LAMPS
- With the engine running, check the IPC for illuminated warning lamps.
Are any engine warning lamps illuminated?
- Yes: CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any DTCs present. REFER to DTC CHART: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No: GO to 4 .
- RETRIEVE BCM AND TPM MODULE DTCs
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
- Using a scan tool, perform the TPM module self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
- Yes: For BCM DTCs
C113A:11 or C113A:15, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE E: C113A:11, C113A:15 .
For BCM DTC B1305:01, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE B : B1305:01.
For TPM module DTC U0140:87, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE E : U0140:87.
For TPM module DTC U0422:68, REFER to DTC CHART: TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) MODULE .
For all other BCM DTCs , REFER to DTC CHART: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
For all other TPM module DTCs , REFER to DTC CHART: TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) MODULE .
- No: GO to 5 .
- CONFIRM THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS ENABLED
- Ignition ON.
- Check the message center and confirm the remote start function is enabled. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
Is the remote start function enabled?
- Yes: GO to 6 .
- No: ENABLE the remote start function.
- CHECK THE LAST RECEIVED RKE TRANSMITTER BUTTON PRESS (LST_RKE_xMTR) OR LAST RECEIVED TRANSMITTER ID BUTTON PRESS (LST_XM_B_PRS) PID
- Using a scan tool, view BCM or RFA module PIDs .
- Without IA, monitor BCM PID LST_RKE_xMTR.
- With IA, monitor RFA module PID LST_XM_B_Prs.
- Press the remote start button on the IKT or IA key and note the PID status.
Does the selected PID indicate the remote start button was the last button pressed?
- Yes: GO to 7 .
- No: For vehicles without IA, REPLACE and PROGRAM a new IKT. REFER to
KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT
or REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS
.
For vehicles with IA, REPLACE and PROGRAM a new IA key. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT or REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS .
- CHECK THE PCM WAKE UP CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or PCM C175B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L, measure:
PCM Ground C1381B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 14 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground - For 3.5L, measure:
PCM Ground C175B Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 35 CE436 (VT/OG) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 8 .
- No: VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagram to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION and OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- CHECK THE REMOTE START PRECONDITIONS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
-
NOTE: The BCM acknowledges the remote start request and that all preconditions have been met by providing 2 short flashes of the turn indicators and a system complete chirp.
Make sure that the preconditions for remote start have been met:
- Hood is closed with no DTC present.
- Ignition must be OFF.
- Vehicle must be in PARK.
- Remote start feature is configured ON.
- Number of remote start events does not exceed allowed time (2 events in a 1 hour duration).
- Attempt to carry out a remote start.
Is the remote start system still inoperative?
- Yes: GO to 9 .
- No: CARRY OUT the required precondition as necessary.
-
- CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.