Pinpoint Test C: The TCS Is Inoperative
- C1 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE TCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Selector Lever C307.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between selector lever C307-5, circuit CBB46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes
: GO to C2.
- No
: REPAIR circuit CBB46 (WH/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
- C2 CHECK TCS FUNCTION
- Measure the resistance between selector lever C307-5 and C307-6, component side, while applying and releasing the Transmission Control Switch (TCS).
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the TCS applied and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the TCS released?
- Yes
: GO to C3.
- No
: INSTALL a new selector lever knob. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C3 CHECK TCS INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between selector lever C307-6, circuit CET34 (BN/GN), harness side and PCM C175B-29, circuit CET34 (BN/GN), harness side.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: GO to C4.
- No
: REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK TCS INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between selector lever C307-6, circuit CET34 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure. REFER to solenoid body strategy in
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6R80
. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No
: REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.