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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Taurus SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1848 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Tests A: No Start >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK THE ENGINE 
    NOTE: Verify the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the Owner's Literature for location.

    Does the engine crank? 

    Yes No
    GO to  A2. REFER to the appropriate Starting System article, and DIAGNOSE the engine does not crank symptom.
  2. A2 VERIFY THE ENGINE STARTS 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , to diagnose a hard start symptom. GO to  A3.
  3. A3 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VREF - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  A4. GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  4. A4 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector connected.
    • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VREF - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  A5. GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  5. A5 CHECK THE RPM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FRP Sensor connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
    • Crank the engine while monitoring the PID.

    Is the RPM greater than 150 RPM? 

    Yes No
    GO to  A6. GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  6. A6 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CMP_F (MODE) PID.
    • Crank the engine while monitoring the PID.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    GO to Pinpoint Test V . GO to  A7.
  7. A7 CHECK THE FUEL 
    • Check for sufficient clean fuel. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES and carry out the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  A8.
  8. A8 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fuel pump ON.

    Does the PID state change? 

    Yes No
    GO to  A9. GO to Pinpoint Test MA .
  9. A9 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP_A (PRESS) PID.
    • Crank the engine while monitoring the PID.

    Is the pressure greater than 14000 kPa (2030.53 psi)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  A10. GO to Pinpoint Test M .
  10. A10 CARRY OUT A GLOW PLUG SYSTEM TEST 
    • Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.