Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- AG1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are any DTCs present other than P060D, P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, or P2138?
Yes No GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For DTC P1575, GO to AG2.
For all others, GO to AG3. - AG2 REPEAT THE KOEO SELF-TEST NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P1575?
Yes No GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to AG3. - AG3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION
- Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
Is the accelerator pedal free of any visible obstruction or debris?
Yes No GO to AG4. REMOVE or REPAIR the obstruction.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AG4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APPVREF - Pin 1 Ground APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground
Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No GO to AG5. GO to AG10. - AG5 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side APP - Pin 2 APP - Pin 28 APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin 29 APPRTN - Pin 3 APPRTN - Pin 58 APPRTN2 - Pin 4 APPRTN2 - Pin 63
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AG6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AG6 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP - Pin 2 Ground APP2 - Pin 5 Ground APPRTN - Pin 3 Ground APPRTN2 - Pin 4 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AG7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AG7 CHECK THE APP AND APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP - Pin 2 APP2 - Pin 5 APP - Pin 2 APPRTN - Pin 3 APP - Pin 2 APPRTN2 - Pin 4 APP - Pin 2 APPVREF - Pin 1 APP - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN - Pin 3 APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN2 - Pin 4 APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF - Pin 1 APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AG8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AG8 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP - Pin 2 Ground APP2 - Pin 5 Ground APPRTN - Pin 3 Ground APPRTN2 - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AG9. - AG9 CHECK THE OPPOSITE INDUCED HIGH APP SIGNAL
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin 1 APP - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP2 - Pin 5 - Access the PCM and monitor the APP1__APP_D_ (PER) and APP2__APP_E_ (PER) PIDs.
Are the percentages greater than 95%?
Yes No For DTC P060D, GO to AG13.
For all others, INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AG14. - AG10 CHECK THE APPVREF AND APPVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin 1 APPVREF - Pin 52 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPVREF2 - Pin 66
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AG11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AG11 CHECK THE APPVREF AND APPVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APPVREF - Pin 1 Ground APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AG12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AG12 CHECK THE APPVREF AND APPVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APPVREF - Pin 1 Ground APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AG14. - AG13 CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector connected.
- Program the PCM to the latest calibration.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Increase the engine speed to 2, 000 RPM for 5 seconds.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P060D present?
Yes No GO to AG14. The test is complete and no concerns are present. - AG14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.