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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Taurus SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1848 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Tests AG: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AG1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are any DTCs present other than P060D, P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, or P2138? 

    Yes No
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For DTC P1575, GO to  AG2.
    For all others, GO to  AG3.
  2. AG2 REPEAT THE KOEO SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than P1575? 

    Yes No
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  AG3.
  3. AG3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION 
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

    Is the accelerator pedal free of any visible obstruction or debris? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG4. REMOVE or REPAIR the obstruction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AG4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APPVREF - Pin 1 Ground
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground

    Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG5. GO to  AG10.
  5. AG5 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      APP - Pin 2 APP - Pin 28
      APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin 29
      APPRTN - Pin 3 APPRTN - Pin 58
      APPRTN2 - Pin 4 APPRTN2 - Pin 63

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AG6 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP - Pin 2 Ground
      APP2 - Pin 5 Ground
      APPRTN - Pin 3 Ground
      APPRTN2 - Pin 4 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AG7 CHECK THE APP AND APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP - Pin 2 APP2 - Pin 5
      APP - Pin 2 APPRTN - Pin 3
      APP - Pin 2 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
      APP - Pin 2 APPVREF - Pin 1
      APP - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN - Pin 3
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF - Pin 1
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AG8 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP - Pin 2 Ground
      APP2 - Pin 5 Ground
      APPRTN - Pin 3 Ground
      APPRTN2 - Pin 4 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AG9.
  9. AG9 CHECK THE OPPOSITE INDUCED HIGH APP SIGNAL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF - Pin 1 APP - Pin 2
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP2 - Pin 5
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1__APP_D_ (PER) and APP2__APP_E_ (PER) PIDs.

    Are the percentages greater than 95%? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P060D, GO to  AG13.
    For all others, INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AG14.
  10. AG10 CHECK THE APPVREF AND APPVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF - Pin 1 APPVREF - Pin 52
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPVREF2 - Pin 66

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. AG11 CHECK THE APPVREF AND APPVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APPVREF - Pin 1 Ground
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. AG12 CHECK THE APPVREF AND APPVREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APPVREF - Pin 1 Ground
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AG14.
  13. AG13 CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector connected.
    • Program the PCM to the latest calibration.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Increase the engine speed to 2, 000 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P060D present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG14. The test is complete and no concerns are present.
  14. AG14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.