Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- AX1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P02E0, P02E1, P02E2, P02E3, P02E8, or P02E9 present?
Yes No GO to AX2. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - AX2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Intake Throttle Actuator connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to AX3. GO to Pinpoint Test B . - AX3 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side TP - Pin 5 TP - Pin 29 TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM+ - Pin 45 TACM- - Pin 2 TACM- - Pin 44
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AX4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AX4 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) TP - Pin 5 Ground TACM+ - Pin 6 Ground TACM- - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AX5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AX5 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) TP - Pin 5 Ground TACM+ - Pin 6 Ground TACM- - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AX6. - AX6 CHECK FOR THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM- - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AX7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AX7 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR MOTOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Component Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Component Side TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM- - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?
Yes No GO to AX8. INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator.
REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AX8 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Intake Throttle Actuator connector connected.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID for voltage spikes, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the intake throttle actuator to the PCM.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AX9. - AX9 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP_V (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Monitor the EGRTP_V PID and compare the values to the intake throttle position sensor table.INTAKE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (APPROXIMATE)
EGRTP_CMD PID EGRTP_V PID minimum EGRTP_V PID maximum 0% 4.215 4.845 100% 0.16 1.34
Does the EGRTP_V PID value approximately match the values in the intake throttle position sensor table?
Yes No GO to AX10. INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AX10 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the charge air cooler (CAC) tube from the intake throttle actuator.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to close and open the intake throttle actuator.
- Visually inspect the intake throttle plate for correct operation.
Does the intake throttle actuator operate correctly?
Yes No GO to AX11. INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AX11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.