Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- L1 DTCS P0195, P0196, P0197, P0198 OR P1184: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0195, P0196, P0197, P0198 or P1184 present?
Yes No For DTC P0195, P0196 or P1184, GO to L2.
For DTC P0197, GO to L6.
For DTC P0198, GO to L8.
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .GO to L2. - L2 CHECK SENSOR CONNECTIONS
- Inspect the EOT sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM. Inspect for damaged, loose or pushed-out pins, and loose or poorly crimped wires.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to L3. - L3 CHECK THE EOT SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: Strict observance of posted speed limits and attention to driving conditions are mandatory when carrying out the road test. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.NOTE: Verify no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 8 hours may be required.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT (TEMP) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- Record the EOT sensor temperature value.
- Drive the vehicle at an engine speed greater than 1, 800 RPM for at least 15 minutes. Select the appropriate gear to achieve the operating conditions.
Does the EOT sensor temperature value change by at least 6°C (10°F) from the ignition ON value recorded?
Yes No GO to L4. INSTALL a new EOT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L4 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM NOTE: Strict observance of posted speed limits and attention to driving conditions are mandatory when carrying out the road test. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
- Drive the vehicle an additional 15 minutes at an engine speed greater than 1, 800 RPM.
Does the EOT sensor temperature reading increase above 50°C (122°F)?
Yes No GO to L5. CHECK the thermostat for correct operation. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article, Component Tests to continue diagnosis. If a concern is present, INSTALL a new thermostat. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article. If a thermostat concern is not present, INSTALL a new EOT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L5 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0196 present?
Yes No GO to L12. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. GO to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - L6 SIMULATE OPPOSITE DTC NOTE: The EOT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Check for damaged, pushed-out, or corroded pins.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0198 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EOT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to L7. - L7 CHECK THE EOT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to L12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - L8 CHECK FOR A OPEN ON THE EOT CIRCUIT
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 44
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to L9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - L9 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC
- PCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 2 EOT - Pin 1 - Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0197 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EOT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to L10. - L10 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to L11. - L11 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EOT - Pin 36 EOT - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to L12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - L12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.