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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: Repair any fuel injector circuit related DTCs before entering this pinpoint test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0087, P0093, P016B, P016C, P016D, P0191, P0263 through P0284, P02CC through P02DB, P054E, P054F, P062B, P127A, P228E, P228F, P2291 and P262A, GO to  M2.
    For DTC P0088, GO to  M16.
    For all others, DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS to continue diagnosis.
    GO to  M2.
  2. M2 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fuel pump ON.

    Does the PID state change? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M3. GO to Pinpoint Test MA .
  3. M3 CARRY OUT THE SUFFICIENT CLEAN FUEL TEST 

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P2291, GO to  M15.
    For all others, GO to  M4.
  4. M4 RELATIVE COMPRESSION TEST 
    • Carry out the Relative Compression Test. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Do all cylinders pass the test? 

    Yes No
    For a no start condition, GO to  M11.
    For all others, GO to  M5.
    GO to  M9.
  5. M5 MONITOR ALL 8 FUEL BALANCING PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CYL_BAL_1 (MASS), CYL_BAL_2 (MASS), CYL_BAL_3 (MASS), CYL_BAL_4 (MASS), CYL_BAL_5 (MASS), CYL_BAL_6 (MASS), CYL_BAL_7 (MASS) and CYL_BAL_8 (MASS) PIDs.

    Are all 8 fuel balance quantity PID values relatively in line with each other? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M8. GO to  M6.
  6. M6 VERIFY THE INJECTOR QUANTITY ADJUSTMENT VALUES 
    • Verify the PCM injector quantity adjustment values displayed on the scan tool match with the injector quantity adjustment value sticker on the crankcase vent oil separator. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Do the PCM injector quantity adjustment values in the scan tool match the injector quantity adjustment value sticker on the crankcase vent oil separator? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M7. ENTER the correct injector quantity adjustment value into the PCM using a scan tool. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. VERIFY the repair by road testing the vehicle.
  7. M7 RESET THE MIN FUEL MASS ADAPTION - ALL CYLINDERS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Using a scan tool, reset the min fuel mass adaptation - all cylinders. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CYL_BAL_1 (MASS), CYL_BAL_2 (MASS), CYL_BAL_3 (MASS), CYL_BAL_4 (MASS), CYL_BAL_5 (MASS), CYL_BAL_6 (MASS), CYL_BAL_7 (MASS) and CYL_BAL_8 (MASS) PIDs.

    Is the suspect cylinder contributing correctly? 

    Yes No
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. VERIFY the repair by road testing the vehicle. GO to  M8.
  8. M8 CARRY OUT THE POWER BALANCE TEST 
    • Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M11. GO to  M9.
  9. M9 CARRY OUT A CYLINDER COMPRESSION TEST ON THE SUSPECT CYLINDER 
    • Carry out a cylinder compression test on the suspect cylinder. Refer to the appropriate Engine System - General Information article.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  M10.
  10. M10 VERIFY THE INJECTOR QUANTITY ADJUSTMENT VALUE ON THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR MATCHES WITH THE VALUE STORED IN THE PCM AND SHOWN ON THE INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT QUANTITY STICKER 
    • Verify the injector quantity adjustment value on the suspect fuel injector matches with the value displayed on the scan tool and matches with the injector quantity adjustment value sticker on the crankcase vent oil separator. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Does the injector quantity adjustment value on the suspect fuel injector match with the value displayed on the scan tool and match with the injector quantity adjustment value sticker on the crankcase vent oil separator. 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Injector.
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    ENTER the correct injector quantity adjustment value into the PCM using a scan tool. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. VERIFY the repair by road testing the vehicle.
  11. M11 CHECK FOR A BIASED FRP SENSOR 
    NOTE: Monitor both, FRP pressure and voltage PIDs.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP_A (PRESS) PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
    • Refer to REFERENCE VALUES for normal operating values.

    Are the FRP pressure and voltage within range? 

    Yes No
    For a no start condition, GO to  M12.
    For all others, GO to  M13.
    CHECK the FRP, FRP SIGRTN and FRP VREF circuits for high resistance. If OK, INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
  12. M12 CHECK FOR SUFFICIENT FUEL PRESSURE IN THE FUEL RETURN LINE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait 2 minutes.
    • Disconnect the fuel return line from cylinder number 8 fuel injector.
    • Using a suitable clear container, catch any fuel that pours from the fuel return line.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fuel pump ON.
    • Check for a visible steady stream of fuel from the fuel return line into the clear container.

    Is a steady stream of fuel from the fuel return line visible? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M15. CHECK the fuel return line for restrictions.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. M13 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FRP SENSOR 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
    • Increase the engine speed to 1, 400 RPM.
    • Access the PCM and control the FRP_A_CMD (PRESS) PID.
    • Increase the FRP_A_CMD PID pressure to 180 MPa (26, 106 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
    • Decrease the FRP_A_CMD PID pressure to 40 MPa (5, 801 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.

    Does the FRP voltage increase and decrease when the FRP_A_CMD PID pressure is increased and decreased during each step? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M14. GO to Pinpoint Test ME .
  14. M14 CARRY OUT THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM TEST 
    • Carry out the High Pressure Fuel System Test. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M16. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  15. M15 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the fuel pressure control valve is stuck closed, fuel pressure builds in the fuel rail and the engine starts while a continuous DTC may be set.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_VCV (PER) PID.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FPL_CMD PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_PCV (PER) PID.
    • Command the F_PCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_PCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow the left hand fuel rail.

    Does the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail while the F_PCV PID is commanded to the lowest duty cycle value and stop when the F_PCV PID is commanded to the highest duty cycle value? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M17. If fuel flow is always present, INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If fuel flow is not always present, REMOVE the Fuel Pressure Control Valve solenoid and INSPECT it for damage. REPAIR as necessary. If the Fuel Pressure Control Valve solenoid is not damaged, GO to  M16.
  16. M16 CHECK THE FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel return line at the back of the left hand fuel rail and plug the line using the Diesel Fuel Flow Tester 310-193.
    • Connect a suitable fuel hose to the fuel return rail fitting that drains into a suitable container.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_PCV (PER) PID.
    • Command the F_PCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FPL_CMD PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_VCV (PER) PID.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.

    Does the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail while the F_VCV PID is commanded to the lowest duty cycle value and stop when the F_VCV PID is commanded to the highest duty cycle value? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REMOVE the fuel volume control valve solenoid and INSPECT for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new Fuel Volume Control Valve solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
  17. M17 CHECK THE VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OPERATION WITH THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE OPERATION VALIDATED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel return line at the back of the left hand fuel rail and plug the line using the Diesel Fuel Flow Tester 310-193.
    • Connect a suitable fuel hose to the fuel return rail fitting that drains into a suitable container.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_PCV (PER) PID.
    • Command the F_PCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FPL_CMD PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_VCV (PER) PID.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.

    Does the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail while the F_VCV PID is commanded to the lowest duty cycle value and stop when the F_VCV PID is commanded to the highest duty cycle value? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE the fuel pressure control valve solenoid and check for debris and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new Fuel Volume Control Valve solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.